Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I was driving along the M1 towards Derby and noticed

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 77
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

Hi

I was driving along the M1 towards Derby and noticed 4 black/grey cameras pointing down at oncoming traffic, one above each lane, bit concerned as to what they are

Are they Traffic flow measuring cameras or speed cameras, if speed cameras I was doing about 83mph and have searched the internet and some say these are set at 85mph

Really worried and concerned as can not afford to get another 3points on my licence (Totting Up Procedure) Please help

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Lincolnshire

Already Tried:
Other Traffic law solicitors

Submitted: 266 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 266 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

What exactly would you like to know?

Customer replied 266 days and 14 hours ago.

Are they traffic measuring cameras or speed cameras


Hi

I was driving along the M1 towards Derby and noticed 4 black/grey cameras pointing down at oncoming traffic, one above each lane, bit concerned as to what they are

Are they Traffic flow measuring cameras or speed cameras, if speed cameras I was doing about 83mph and have searched the internet and some say these are set at 85mph

Really worried and concerned as can not afford to get another 3points on my licence (Totting Up Procedure) Please help

Customer replied 266 days and 13 hours ago.

FOR JOMO1972


Hi

I was driving along the M1 towards Derby and noticed 4 black/grey cameras pointing down at oncoming traffic, one above each lane, bit concerned as to what they are

Are they Traffic flow measuring cameras or speed cameras, if speed cameras I was doing about 83mph and have searched the internet and some say these are set at 85mph

Really worried and concerned as can not afford to get another 3points on my licence (Totting Up Procedure) Please help

Customer replied 266 days and 13 hours ago.

,FOR JOMO1972


Hi 

I was driving along the M1 towards Derby and noticed 4 black/grey cameras pointing down at oncoming traffic, one above each lane, bit concerned as to what they are

Are they Traffic flow measuring cameras or speed cameras, if speed cameras I was doing about 83mph and have searched the internet and some say these are set at 85mph

Really worried and concerned as can not afford to get another 3points on my licence (Totting Up Procedure) Please help

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 266 days and 12 hours ago.

The reason that you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I have responded which pushes your question to the back of the list.

I'm not sure want you are asking.

Obviously I will not know what the purpose of this particular camera was.

Customer replied 266 days and 11 hours ago.

I want to know what the individual blackish grey camera like boxes attached to a motorway bridge are


Are they traffic flow information gathering camera or are they speed camera, it was only on this motorway bridge and not any further down which would have suggest average speed cameras


If you do not know the answer please refund money as matter of urgency as valid response not received


Thank You Kindly


Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 266 days and 8 hours ago.

Do you still require an answer because I can answer this for you? I'm going off-line now will be back on later this evening..

Meanwhile, I can tell you that these are average speed cameras because traffic monitoring cameras are on poles at the side of the road. There was no need to have four cameras to monitor traffic over four lanes.

The motorway speed limit is 70 miles an hour and if, as alleged, these cameras are a way of gathering revenue, they would not be set at 85 mph. They're more likely to be set at 70 miles an hour +10% +3. They will be set at the minimum they can get away with.

There is no way you can find out exactly what they set at.

If you are doing 83 mph on your speedo, you may escape it because speedometers are usually 10% optimistic . If you were doing a true 83 miles an hour as shown, for example, on your GPS, and your average speed was that, you might get a notice of intended prosecution but they do have to let you have that within 14 days.

You haven't at it within 14 days, then your book.
Please do not forget to rate my answer or I do not get any credit for my time and the site keep your deposit.
Thank you

 

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC