Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a policeman leave his loaded gun in the boot of your car

 

Customer Question

Can a policeman leave his loaded gun in the boot of your car when searching it

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Uk

Already Tried:
google

Submitted: 286 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 286 days and 23 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

 

Could you explain the circumstances a little more?

Customer replied 286 days and 23 hours ago.

Policemen raided my premises with a search warrant for that premises but continued to search my car and while doing so placed his revolver in the boot of the car while he carried out his search. it was most frightening thinking he had placed it there

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 286 days and 23 hours ago.

I dont think it is illegal but perhaps not best practice.

 

The Police should have guidelines or a policy about what to do with a weapon.


Common sense would have said that it should be secured in a holster or some other way.

 

However you should raise a complaint with Professional Standards Division.


They will investigate the matter for you and can say whether the actions taken are correct and in accordance with Policy.


While you would not be able to claim compensation the Policeman involved may be subject to disciplinary action or procedures tightened up.

 

Please remember to give my answer a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

 

The question does not close and you can ask follow up questions for free.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 286 days and 22 hours ago.

I have sen your negative feedback -what else would you like to know?

Customer replied 286 days and 22 hours ago.

The search warrant was issued for the business I work as an employee at. They searched my car and while searching inside the car he placed his revolver in the boot of my car because it was to big to leave hanging round his neck during search. I also have him on video doing so. As a result I was afraid to drive the car as was my mom for weeks thinking there would be traces of gun powder in my boot if I was stopped at road check or he planted something to gain evidence against my boss

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 286 days and 22 hours ago.

Did you complain to the Police formally?

Customer replied 286 days and 22 hours ago.

I didnt because I was too scared to. where I come from you dont complain about police or they will make you suffer even more

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 286 days and 22 hours ago.

Well you would NOT be entitled to compensation.


You did not raise it with the Police as you should have.

 

Your only course of action, as I mentioned above is to complain to the Professional Standards Department,


If it is serious enough and only if it is serious enough, they can refer it to the Independent Police Complaints Commission.


As the name suggests they are independent and can investigate this for free.

 

But you must go via PSD first.

 

Please remember to give my answer a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

 

The question does not close and you can ask follow up questions for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 527
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
112 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan