Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello. Can i park on my access route to my garage? My neighbour

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 78
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

Hello. Can i park on my access route to my garage? My neighbour is saying he owns the land leading to my garage and i cannot park on it. It is my right of way to my garage, so surely i can park there?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Hampshire

Already Tried:
We have tried talking to my neighbour but now it's just aggressive behaviour and he says he's right, he owns the land and thats that. I believe he is responsible for the land, but does not own it. I believe the access / turning area was allocated to 2 homes when the estate was built, as the council wouldnt adopt this area.

Submitted: 278 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 278 days and 3 hours ago.

What exactly do your deeds say on this point?

Customer replied 278 days and 3 hours ago.

The deeds say i have access to my garage. My neighbours deeds have a red line directly through the shared area, 50% on his property and 50% on his next door neighbours property. The deeds say it's shared and i have access to my garage. There are 3 off us that have to drive over the 'shared' area to access our garages. He stops everyone parking on the 'shared' area, except himself, he always parks on it.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 278 days and 2 hours ago.

 

If you do not actually own part of the area, then you are not allowed to park on it, you simply have access over it. He is only allowed to park on it if his parking does not form a substantial obstruction. Even then, he is only allowed to park on his part of the shared area. It was the other person who owns the other part of the shared area also parked on their land and there was then not enough for others to pass, then the obstruction is likely to be substantial. What is a substantial obstruction has been the source of many court cases.

Please dont forget to positively rate my answer and I will follow up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open. Thanks

L

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.3 %
Accepts: 78
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC