Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I have been sent an NIP 82days after the alleged speeding offen

 
Alex Hughes's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Hughes
  • Solicitor Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 75
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for all your help and support. I will definitely take you up...
Positive
good advice , clear and concise
Positive
Our position was made clear from the outset. I'm sorry that we did not approach...
Positive
Quick clear advice
Positive
THANKS FOR YOUR ANSWER THIS HAS HELPED ME
Positive
thanks very much Alex, good answer, puts my mind at rest, will ask for you if I...
Positive
Provided a valid answer.
Positive
Thanks for your helpful answer.
Positive
Thanks for advice.
Positive
Thanks for your help

Customer Question

Hello, I have been sent an NIP 82days after the alleged speeding offence (caught on camera, 71 in a 50mph zone, first contact with the police). I am informed I can contest under the "14day rule" and so intend to write a letter BUT am I also obliged to name the driver also within the 28days? (Presumably this would admit liability?) How would you suggest I proceed.

Thanks in advance for you help.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Submitted: 277 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 277 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X happy to help with your question today.

Who was the driver on that occasion?

Customer replied 277 days and 21 hours ago.

Myself.

Picture
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 277 days and 21 hours ago.

On what grounds were you proposing to contest the NIP?

Was this hire car or your own?

Customer replied 277 days and 21 hours ago.

Thanks Alex.


 


NIP was sent 82days after the offence well after the 14day limit?


 


My own car. All details they hold for me are coirrect.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 277 days and 21 hours ago.

Thanks for the additional information.

You can certainly REJECT the notice of intended prosecution if it was ISSUED 82 days after the date of the alleged offence.

However, it cannot be rejected if it was issued within 14 days but arrived 82 days later.

So when you look at the NIP, if it is dated more than 14 days after the date of the offence you should write back to the Processing Office simply stating that the NIP is time barred and is, therefore, rejected.

When rejecting an NIP there is no need to identify the driver.

I hope this helps.

Regards

Alex

Expert TypeSolicitor Advocate
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 75
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 277 days and 21 hours ago.

Thanks Alex. Issue date was 82days after so I can use this.


 


Thanks again and best regards.

Picture
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 276 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for using our service. Please remember to rate my answer. I am happy to answer follow up questions for free.

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
63 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC