Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi there,I received a an NIP for speeding and posted the

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2723
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

Hi there, I received a Notice of Intended Prosecution for speeding and posted the response to the police naming the driver 6 months ago. But they have court papers for failing to disclose. I do not have any proof or copy of the response I posted. Does them not receiving it mean I am guilty?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Submitted: 272 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 272 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

If you really did send the papers back then you do have a defence. However, you must proceed with care.

If you got the NIP and you responded unequivocally naming the driver then you complied with your S172 responsibilities.

They are probably either saying that they didn't receive them or that they did but the nomination was equivocal.

If its the former then you might well win that at court. You will obviously have to be reasonably credible to be believed but all the Crown can say is that they didn't get them. They cannot say that they weren't sent. They do usually send out reminders though so you may have to explain why several went astray.

If its the latter though then thats different and you would not have a defence.

However, you can obviously only defend this if you really did send the papers back. If you did not then you cannot go to court and lie. Doing so is perjury and people regularly do go to prison for that.

Hope this helps. I will be happy to discuss this further but please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 2723
Answered: 7/7/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 263 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi There,


 


Thanks for your feedback.


 


I do not have proof that I have posted the form and they are clearly saying they have not received the form.


 


The charge states: RT 88226 - Failing to give information relating to the identification of the driver of a motor vehicle.


 


 


Given I have no proof of posting and want to bring this to and end quickly - Am I allowed to plead guilty knowing I did post the form?


 


What is fine ro punishment for this charge - if I plead guilty?


 


Kind regards,


M Ismail


 


 


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 263 days and 8 hours ago.

You can plead guilty for any reason you like. What you cannot do though is say anything untrue in mitigation or mitigate on the basis that you are innocent. If you enter a guilty plea and say in mitigation that you did send the forms they will vacate the guilty plea and set it down for trial.

You can plead guilty and say no more than how sorry you are.

If you do plead guilty though you would get 6 points and a fine in the low to middle hundreds.

Its not a good idea though. You would probably win at trial. Obviously you can only do this if its true but they cannot prove that you didn't post this.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 2723
Answered: 7/16/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 263 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your assistance.


 


Though not explicitly worded in the charge, it is possible that while I did post the form to them - that I may have done it after the "28 days".


 


Why is the 28 days not mentioned in the charge?


Is it possible to plead guilty specifically to not replying within 28 days?


 


Kind regards,


Mo


 


Kind regards,


M Ismail


 

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 263 days and 7 hours ago.

You can plead on a basis although obviously you have to be sure its true.

 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
234 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC