Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My ex business partner has stopped paying the lease payments

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 77
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

My ex business partner has stopped paying the lease payments on a van leased by me but used by the business, it's fitted with equipment. Can I go and take the vehicle back as I'm being chased by the lease company for payment and they will not transfer the lease to the company from my name.

My ex partner is refusing to make any further payments until they get title to the van, which I can't get.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Asked for an explanation and informed my ex parnter that this appeared to be a voluntary termination of our written agreement

Submitted: 273 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £61
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 273 days and 15 hours ago.

Is it a company vehicle?

Customer replied 273 days and 15 hours ago.

It's a citroen relay van that is and has been used exclusively by the business. The business has paid the monthly lease payment up until June when they stopped paying as the lease is in my name as an individual

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 273 days and 15 hours ago.

I can see no reason why you can't simply go and take the van back.

The lease is in your name and therefore it is your van.
I'm of the opinion that you simply lent it to the company and now want it back.

If he refuses to give it telling you will go to the police and report that it is now being driven without the owner's consent.

 

Can I help further? Please don't forget to positively rate my answer, (even if it isn't what you wanted to hear), and I will follow up any points you raise for free.
If you don't rate it positively then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time.

The thread remains open for you to ask follow-up questions. Thanks

L

Customer replied 273 days and 15 hours ago.

What about the equipment that's fitted to the van? Can I sell it to pay off the lease?

Customer replied 273 days and 11 hours ago.

answers not forthcoming and slow

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 273 days and 5 hours ago.

Since you have left a negative rating, I will be opting out.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC