Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have got a parking ticket for driving in the bus lane. However

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2732
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I have got a parking ticket for driving in the bus lane. However before I entered the lane I read the sign to mean that outside certain hours for example 10.01 til 1559 You can use the bus lanes. It was blue rectangular sign and it had times on it. 7- 10 and 4-7 and another time which I cannot recall. I took the sign to mean that between the hours of 7 - 10 you could not use the lane but all other times you could. Please can you tell me what the rule is. My ticket is £130. and I would like to appeal. Another route that I use has 2 lanes. The left being the bus lanes. This has the same sign but it also has another sign stating to use both lanes. The lane that I got the ticket for did not have the sign that said you could use both lanes only the times on the blue rectangular information road sign. Please can you help.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : greenford

Already Tried:
I have spent hours on the internet trying to decifer rule 141 of the highway code. I have called a driving test instructor whom was no help and now im asking you.

Submitted: 283 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 283 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

What exactly would you like to know about this?

Customer replied 283 days and 20 hours ago.

I would like to know why I have a ticket for driving on the bus lane at 10,54am.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 283 days and 19 hours ago.

Well, obviously I am not going to be able to tell you what was in the mind of the issuing authority.

I can tell how to appeal?

Customer replied 283 days and 19 hours ago.

FOR JOMO1972.

I would be very grateful if you could tell me how to appeal. Also the ticket was gernerated from a camera and not a person. I RATE YOUR SERVICE AS EXCELLENT.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 283 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes, it will be camera generated. Bus lane fines always are.

Obviously I haven't seen the signs but it is almost certain that they will have the meaning that you gave them. During the hours quoted, the bus lane is operative. Outside of those hours it is not.

There are two possibilities. The first is that the camera taking the shot of you had not been reset after the clocks went back. That does regularly happen with fixed devices. However, its still worth appealing because their evidence is that you entered the bus lane at a time when doing so was not prohibited. Although they could amend their evidence, the Councils very rarely do.

The second is most likely and its just that the fine generation was automated and nobody has noticed the time upon it. This does regularly happen. Cameras are always taking shots of contraventions outside of the hours of operation.

You need to use the appeals process though. You can write to the council and appeal informally. The procedure is on the back of the fine. If that fails, appeal formally to the council using the notice of to owner. If that fails you will get a notice of rejection of representations including forms upon how to appeal to the Adjudicator. Its very unlikely to get that far though.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and then I will continue with this for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 2732
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC