Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Madam /Sir I had a fixed penalty notice on 01/02/2010 but

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2729
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

Madam /Sir
I had a fixed penalty notice on 01/02/2010 but the time i had it my License was with DVLA for change of address so i was not able to surrender my license and counter part at police station with in 7 days. i went to police station to inform them and they said they will write to me but i didnt received any thing in writing form police or court on my new adrress ( note i gave my new address on penalty noitce) and its been 5 month i didnt hear from police
can you kindly advise me what to do? thanks

Submitted: 280 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 280 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

What exactly would you like to know?

Customer replied 280 days and 19 hours ago.

I had a fixed penalty notice on 01/02/2010 but the time i had it my License was with DVLA for change of address so i was not able to surrender my license and counter part at police station with in 7 days. i went to police station to inform them and they said they will write to me but i didnt received any thing in writing form police or court on my new adrress ( note i gave my new address on penalty noitce) and its been 5 month i didnt hear from police
can you kindly advise me what to do? thanks

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 280 days and 19 hours ago.

Sorry if I'm missing the point but I'm not sure what you are asking?

Customer replied 280 days and 19 hours ago.

how to know if there has been a court judgment has been made against me or any fine ?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 280 days and 19 hours ago.

Has anything been added to the licence by the DVLA? Or have you not sent it in since then?

Customer replied 280 days and 19 hours ago.

no i didnt send it yet as police ask me to wait for the letter from them?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 280 days and 19 hours ago.

Do the DVLA have the right address for your vehicle and have they always had?

Customer replied 280 days and 19 hours ago.

i was driving a company car but even my company didnt received any thing in writing. as i said i was in process of changing my personal address when i had this penalty . but i gave my new address to police officer.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 280 days and 18 hours ago.

Did you get a redirection on your old address?

Customer replied 280 days and 17 hours ago.

no

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 280 days and 17 hours ago.

Ok.

Sorry to keep on about this but it will change everything.

Who was the registered keeper ? You or the company?

Customer replied 280 days and 17 hours ago.

leasing company

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 280 days and 17 hours ago.

Ok.

What was the FPN for?

Customer replied 280 days and 17 hours ago.

i was using phone while driving

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 280 days and 16 hours ago.

Ok. You have probably avoided a penalty.

If this is use of a mobile phone then they should have been pursuing you not the registered keeper.

You were not the registered keeper and so they should have written to the address you gave them. They would have a justification for writing to the old address had you been the registered keeper because they have to write to the address at the DVLA but thats not the position. All letters should have gone to the latest address.

If you received nothing then they are way of time now to take any action.

You can check for certain by asking the DVLA but almost certainly nothing has happened as a result of this. They do sometimes forget to summons.

Please rate my answer with OK SERVICE or more and then I will continue for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 2729
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 280 days and 16 hours ago.

the penalty notice i have with me it also has my new address on it .

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 280 days and 16 hours ago.

Yes, there couldn't be a justification for writing elsewhere here

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC