Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter had an accident in March of this year. Both insurances

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2729
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

My daughter had an accident in March of this year. Both insurances have been very slow in getting it resolved. She was parallel parked and was about to reverse out of a space when a car entered front first to park towards the curb and crushed into her rear end. The driver didn't indicate, but insisted she wasn't admitting to anything. First I was told that as the back of my daughters Mazda(my car) was dented, the other driver was liable. Then I was told that as my daughter was doing a high level maneuver she is liable (even though she was doing less than 5mph.)There was more than 2 car lengths behind my daughters car, so there was no need for the other driver to enter towards the curb that close to the Mazda.
The other party's insurers offered 80/20, (80% to my daughter, 20% to their client) I would have preferred shared liability, but now I am told that The client of the other insurer, involved is rejecting the 80/20offer by her own insurers as not good enough and now wants 100% liability. This after being told that 100% liability is difficult in cases like these by my own insurers. My daughter had a witness but they work in the same company and so may not be seen as credible, I have all the photographs. I am amazed at the levels of greed that follows (it seems that where we can throw blame, there is a claim. What happens when a client fails to follow their own insurance recommendation. I have already paid to repair my car, but now this person is insisting that my insurance pays 100% of her damage. There was no indication from her, to add fuel to the flame, she crunched into the back of my daughters car and then reversed out, drove forward and then reversed park, behind my daughters car. My No Claims is protected, however I fail to comprehend how the other driver can say its totally my daughters fault and accept no responsibility whatsoever. What would be your advice? The other insurance has now sent it to their legal team, to go to court. Silly or just greedy? I am also concerned that the insurance is not taking charge of the settlement, is as if we are let to make the decisions on what we want, when they should be guiding.I also think the rules of the insurers are very different from Advance Driving Instructors. help or at least Suggestions on a way forward. At the moment since March I am the one doing the chasing and I do feel like a pawn.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Buckinghamshire

Already Tried:
Constantly calling my insurers for guidance but it appears that they are not working in my interest,and allowing the other side to dictate. The other side is saying they have sent the matter to their legal team, but I am not hearing a similar decision by my own insurers, which is why I feel like pig in the middle

Submitted: 280 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 280 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

What would you like to know about this?

Customer replied 280 days and 19 hours ago.

For Jomo1972>>> Having read what has taken place, what are my options?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 280 days and 19 hours ago.

There isn't a very great deal that you can do really I'm afraid.

I do understand your frustrations but if this was only in March of this year and there is dispute over liability then, in fact, this is a very short period of time for the insurers to reach any form of conclusion.

On the facts you describe greater liability is likely to attach to your daughter unfortunately than the other driver.

You could complain to the Ombudsman but there really wouldn't be much point because there would be no criticism of the insurers on these facts.

You can also begin a civil action against the other party yourself but that would be a bad idea because that would expose you to their costs.

I'm not sure the other side would get 100% if they went to court and they might well settle before then. But if your daughter reversed into her then they are going to get the lion's share unfortunately.

I'm afraid that if the offer made was 80-20 in their favour then they would be reasonably entitled to go to court as there is at least a chance that could be improved upon.

I'm very sorry but thats your position and I have a duty to give you truthful information.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 2729
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 280 days and 19 hours ago.

for Jomo1972>>>thanks I appreciate your help.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 280 days and 14 hours ago.

No prOblem. All the best

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC