Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Am looking to insure new replacement car (due mid July) with

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 78
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

Am looking to insure new replacement car (due mid July) with wife as additional named driver; her car was written off by son (named on her insurance) with 3rd party damage, June2008. She had +15 yrs NCB. Claim was settled by her insurer - SAGA - we don't know the extent of the final settlement. Wife was not involved at all.
Do I have to declare this accident when applying for new insurance? Son will not have access to new car.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
Looked for clarification on-line; NO LUCK!

Submitted: 301 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 301 days and 15 hours ago.

Insurance is a contract of "utmost faith.". This means that you have to declare anything that you think you should declare. The very fact that you asked the question tells me that you think you should declare it. The last thing you need is a problem of mis-declaration, if ever you have a claim. If you want to be on the safe side, then it must be declared.
Can I help further?Law Denning41092.9540001968

Customer replied 299 days and 16 hours ago.

Thanks for info

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 299 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you.
Please don't forget to rate my answer or the site keep all your deposit and I get nothing for my time.
Thank you.
Regards.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.3 %
Accepts: 78
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
152 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan