Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ive been caught by a mobile speed camera doing 82 in a 50. Ive no points on my licence cu

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2729
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

Ive been caught by a mobile speed camera doing 82 in a 50. Ive no points on my licence currently and Ive been summons to court for speeding. What points, fine and ban can I expect?

Is there any advice for while in court?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Oxford

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 281 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 281 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

What is the date of the offence?

Customer replied 281 days and 4 hours ago.

08/12/11 at approx 10am.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 281 days and 4 hours ago.

Whats the date of the summons? It is usually in the top right hand corner.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 281 days and 4 hours ago.

Are you ok?

Customer replied 281 days and 4 hours ago.

summons date is 18/06/12

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 281 days and 4 hours ago.

That might be a point you can take.

Give me 10 - 20 mins to type out an answer.

Customer replied 281 days and 3 hours ago.

thank you

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 281 days and 3 hours ago.

You are going to have to go to court upon the summons one way or another. They have summonsed you for consideration of disqualification.

When you do get to court ask the Prosecutor what was the date upon which the information was laid. They must do that within 6 months of the offence and actually given that the summons was outside of those dates they may just fall outside. Its worth checking and free to do.

If you were doing 82 mph in a 50 mph zone though you are at risk of 6 points or 7 - 56 days disqualification. I would expect points rather than disqualification basically because you are in the middle of the sentencing bracket and you have a hitherto unblemished record. You will be fined but only an amount in the low hundreds.

There is never a great deal you can say about these offences really. You should really just be expressing remorse and emphasising your otherwise good record.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 2729
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
239 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC