Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a parking ticket from Armtrac,I had a valid ticket ,but

 

Customer Question

I have a parking ticket from Armtrac,I had a valid ticket ,but the weather was so windy ,I assume it blew it over to the wrong side when shutting the car door,I have appealled sending them a copy of the valid ticket explaining what happened, but no luck ,should I fight them,also on the parking fine at the bottom it states .If payment is not received we will contact the DVLA to request vehicle keepers details and a notice will be sent to the keeper requesting payment.Can they do this , or is it just bullying tactics.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Cornwall

Already Tried:
apealling,with a copy of valid ticket,explaining the situation

Submitted: 284 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 284 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Have you admitted being the driver yet?

Customer replied 284 days and 8 hours ago.

Yes,also on the fine ticket ,the inspector has written ticket unreadable,acknowledgment of the fact there was a ticket.

Why should I pay this fine when I had a valid ticket ,they are being so unreasonable

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 284 days and 8 hours ago.

So have you admitted being the driver?

Customer replied 284 days and 7 hours ago.

yes I have admitted to being the driver

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 284 days and 7 hours ago.

Thats a shame. You would have walked away with nothing.

What did you say on that point exactly?

Customer replied 284 days and 7 hours ago.

I received the parking ticket,and replied with my appeal,so I presume that I admitted being the driver,if I refuse to pay does it go to the small claims court.do you know anything on the dvla question I asked

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 284 days and 7 hours ago.


Would it be possible for you to give me the information I asked for?

It will change everything.

Customer replied 284 days and 7 hours ago.

I am sorry,what exactly do you wish to know

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 284 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for the further information. I am just travelling to Court and I will get back to you as soon as I arrive. Thank you for your patience. Jomo

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 284 days and 4 hours ago.

Sorry,

I need to know whether you have admitted being the DRIVER ? If so, what exactly did you say on that specific point?

Customer replied 283 days and 11 hours ago.

I am the registered owner,I wrote to appeal the fine ,so that admits that I was the driver.

All I want to know is ,if I refuse to pay

does it go to the small claims court

would I incur any more charges from them ,if I lost

can the DVLA do anything

can my credit rating be affected if I dont pay

I would be grateful if you could answer the above

Thanks

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 283 days and 11 hours ago.

Please could you try to focus on this. It will change everything.

It matters not whether you have appealed the fine or whether you are the registered keeper.

What I need to know if have you admitted being the DRIVER?

I'm afraid I will have to opt out if we cannot get to the bottom of this as I can take the matter no futher.

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC