Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I braked quite hard at amber traffic lights (not an emergency

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2789
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I braked quite hard at amber traffic lights (not an emergency stop). The car behind stopped in time and avoided a collission. A third car did not stop in time and rear ended the car behind me. My insurance company have advised that they have been contacted by a third party and it is alleged that I am responsible for the accident. Where do I stand?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : United Kingdom

Submitted: 353 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied353 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Are you asking if you are liable?

Customer replied353 days and 5 hours ago.

Yes I am asking am i liable.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied353 days and 5 hours ago.

There may be an argument that you should not have been approaching the lights at such speed that you had to brake particularly hard and so liability may be reduced slightly in that way but its really just clutching at straws.

The law is quite clear. It is a driver's responsibility to leave enough space between his car and the car in front to enable him to stop if he needs to perform an emergency stop. Whichever way you look at this, either the driver in question did not leave enough space or he did leave enough space but was not properly observing the need to stop.

The only criticism of you may be that you stopped particularly short without warning but that isnt' going to make a substantial difference.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my answer either OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 2789
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied350 days ago.

Just wondering how everything is going?

Do you need any more help?

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan