Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have received notification of a speeding offence of 64mph

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2723
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I have received notification of a speeding offence of 64mph in a 50mph limit - as the road transitions from motorway to dual carriage way. They have sent me a 'notice of intended prosecution, with no mention of a fine and points. Is there any way to know if prosecution is the only alternative or whether a fixed penalty can be applied. The Police Force is the Metropolitan.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : London

Submitted: 280 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 280 days and 20 hours ago.


Jomo1972 :

Hi Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Jomo1972 :

Isn't the document you have received a S172 form demanding the identity of the driver?

Jomo1972 :

Are you ok?

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 2723
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 280 days and 20 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 280 days and 20 hours ago.

Can you respond now?

Customer replied 280 days and 20 hours ago.

Sorry - yes it is a form asking to identify the driver - then saying that if I don't within 28 days this may incur a 6 point penalty.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 280 days and 18 hours ago.

Ok. Sorry for the delay. This dropped off my question list I think when you rated.

There is a way of telling that at this stage. All you've been asked to do is name the driver which you must do to avoid higher penalties.

But if you were doing 64 mph in a 50 mph zone then the fixed penalty of 3 points and a fine of £60 would be appropriate within the sentencing guidelines.

Also, they may offer you the speed awareness course instead.

Customer replied 278 days and 9 hours ago.

I assume you mean NO way of telling at this point??

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 278 days and 9 hours ago.

Yes sorry. Typing error!

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 2723
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
252 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC