Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am an MOt tester and recently pfailed a vehicle on a few

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2789
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I am an MOt tester and recently pfailed a vehicle on a few minor aspects. The owener of this vehicle went and reported a previous vehicle I passed saying I passed wrongly. The authorities retested the vehicle and have now found a wrong spring in the vehicle and want to penalise me for this.

What can I say to appeal as I passed the vehicle fully believing there was no faults. The owner may have the spring changed at a later date.

Please advise.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Nothing but they have given me 15 days to appeal

Submitted: 356 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied356 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

What would you like to know?

Customer replied356 days and 15 hours ago.

Basically, the vehicle that I passed, got sold and the new owner had this restested and one spring failed to meet the requirements. The authority want to give me points of my MoT license and I need to appeal this. I have 15 days to do so. Can you advise on what grounds I can appeal this and help me to produce a letter to do this.

 

Kind Regards

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied356 days and 15 hours ago.

OKK

Which authority is this and which offence?

Customer replied356 days and 15 hours ago.

The Vehicle and Operator Services Agency which falls under the DfT.

 

I do not want points on my MOT license as this is my livelihood and could affect my work.

 

Can you advise how I can appeal this?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied356 days and 14 hours ago.

Yes, I know VOSA.

So which legislation? Or have they not told you?

Customer replied356 days and 14 hours ago.

The motor vehicle tests regulations.

 

Apologies if I'm not being clear.

Customer replied356 days and 13 hours ago.

Is this all the information you require?

 

How soon can I expect a response from you?

 

Kind Regards

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied356 days and 12 hours ago.

I'm sorry, I thought I had posted to explain but it obviously didn't come out.

I'm afraid I'm not able to draft appeal documents for you so I have opted out for others.

I can help you with the procedure.

Customer replied356 days and 12 hours ago.

FOR JOMO1972

 

When you say you have opted out for others what does this mean exactly?

 

Please help with the procedure.

 

What do I need to cite in the letter and what grounds would i appeal on?

 

Also can you tell me what information needs inputting into the letter?

 

Thanks

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied356 days and 12 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
147 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan