Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have received a notice of intended prosecution for allegedly

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2789
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I have received a 'notice of intended prosecution' for allegedly doing 38 in a 30 zone. The car in question is owned by me but is used for business purposes (partnership structure ie not a company / llp etc. More of a sole trade operation), as such 2 people have access and use the car. As I was not certain who was driving the car at the time of the incident I asked to see the photographic evidence. The police have sent the phto that shows the back of the car (number place clear) but there is no way of identifiying the driver. It is more probable than not that I was the driver in this case, but this doesn't seem enough to me for the police to levy 3 points on my license ie based on me saying 'it was probably me driving, but I am not absolutely sure and the evidence you have provided to me does not help in identifying the driver'. Do the police not have the onus here to identify who was driving? I cannot for certain say it confirm it was me. Your thoughts greatly appreciated.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Gwent, Wales

Submitted: 356 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied356 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

I'm afraid they do not. The onus is upon you to identify the driver.

I am sorry but you misunderstand the law. S172 imposes the duty upon you to investigate who was driving and name them. I do realise that some celebrities have had success with the argument they cannot say but that was a long time ago and the courts do not really tolerate it now. In fairness, we can all say with reasonable ease who was driving our own cars at any specific time. I do realise you won't know off hand but the law demands that you investigate the issue.

There is a defence that you cannot say with reasonable diligence but the burden of proof is upon you and its not easilky accepted.

The case of DPP v Jones does say that once you have named the potential drivers its for the police to investigate but that involved a fleet of cars not a residential car.

I'm sorry but thats your position and i have a duty to advise you truthfully.

I will happily give you free follow up information but please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 2789
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied352 days and 17 hours ago.

Just wondering how everything is going?

Do you need any more help?

 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
221 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan