Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My 17 year old son was given a Endorseable fixed penalty notice

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2729
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

My 17 year old son was given a Endorseable fixed penalty notice for contravening a No Entry sign in London. I have read somewhere that the law changed to decriminalise this offence in London by handing the powers to TFL and local authorities but the FPN was issued by police in an unmarked car. I am obviously concerned as 3 more points and he loses his licence. Appreciate your comments. Thank you, Gary.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : London Borough of Lewisham

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 286 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 5 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying £3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 5 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Customer replied 286 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi, did you say you were going to ask more questions as I see you have stepped out of the chat?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 5 hours ago.

Thats much better.

Are they quoting any legislation? Do they refer to ignoring a road sign?

Customer replied 286 days and 5 hours ago.

The EFPN refers to offence code 168 - Contravening a No Entry Sign

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 4 hours ago.

I'm just checking the penalties. I don't think it does carry points actually.

Customer replied 286 days and 4 hours ago.

I can scan and email the EFPN if it would help?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 4 hours ago.

That might be useful actually. I can't find it online so I might need to check my books and I'm out at court right now.

If you can give me 30 mins to an hour then I'll be back.

Customer replied 286 days and 4 hours ago.

OK no problem. Image attached. Thx.

Attachment: 2012-06-28_104004_120628_efpn.pdf

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 2 hours ago.

Sorry for the delay. I've found it.

You are right. Most parking offences and some moving traffic contraventions have been decriminalised for some years now. All that means though is that the local councils and TFL have powers to issue fines but not to levy points. It does not mean that the police cannot bring prosecutions in the normal way. Actually most fines for causing an obstruction and dangerous parking are issued by the police.

In any event here, breach of no entry signs can be pursued by the councils if its picked up on their CCTV.

The same facts can be pursued by the police using the offence of failing to comply with a traffic sign under S36 RTA 1988. That does carry 3 points and a fine.

They do have to issue a NIP but I think he was probably given a verbal NIP at scene.

They also have to show that they signs were complaint.

Also, they have to remember lay an information within 6 months and they do very regularly forget.

You can apply to the court to avoid points on the basis that there are special reasons not to add them but you are not really raising them here I'm afraid.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Please rate my answer with OK SERVICE or more and then I will continue for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 2729
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 286 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX very useful. I'm afraid there are no special reasons unless my son's stupidity counts! I am just trying to avoid the points for obvious reasons and it was the following statement in PRNewswire that gave me some hopes, albeit in vein - just wonder what you think of the following?


The Met confirmed that ‘police no longer have legal power to enforce certain moving traffic offences involving non-compliance with signs’, though in cases of extremely bad driving, or driving that endangers other road users, officers will still intervene and take action under their general powers to tackle dangerous or careless driving.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 1 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying £3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied 286 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks very much for your advice. One other thing I am going to check is to see whether the no entry signs are advisory or not as opposed to approved by the secretary of state because apparently if they are only advisory then you cannot get prosecuted for contravention. There is so much information (much of it contradictory) around that it is just more confusing. Below is what I am referring to but I guess I will need to ask the appropriate local council the question.


The Traffic Signs Manual, Chapter 3, Paragraph 4.46 says "Exceptionally, "no entry" signs may be used without an order; but only with the written approval of the Secretary of State (direction 7(3) of the TSRGD)."

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 1 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying £3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied 286 days and 1 hours ago.

Noted and thanks very much, most helpful.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 1 hours ago.

No problem.

All the best.

 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
256 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC