Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi i had a claim after a road Accident hit from behind,can

 

Customer Question

Hi i had a claim after a road Accident hit from behind,can i still cancel court proceedings after a part 36 offer i know i would have to pay.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : uk

Submitted: 290 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 289 days and 23 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied 288 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi i had a claim in after a road Accident, hit from behind,can i still cancel court proceedings after a part 36 offer ,the other party would like to take it to court because they would not accpect the part 36 offer i know i would have to pay fees but i dont want to go to court.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 288 days and 9 hours ago.

Yes, you can still cancel Court proceedings.

You just say to the other side you do not want to go ahead.

But yes, you can cancel and not go to Court.

You let the Court and the other side know.



Please remember to click
*** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.



Important:
If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as
negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with
any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.



Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 527
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC