Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was caught by speed camera doing 38 in 30 zone while on holiday.by

 
Kasare's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kasare
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 12
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Helped me to understand what my rights are ans gave clear advice about my next...
Positive
Clear, consise answer. Gave me peace of mind and food for thought for the way to...
Positive
good answer. Factual and succint. Put my mind at rest as to where I stand.
Positive
Very happy with expert however i not sure what a resonable number of follow up...
Positive
I got the answer I expected however require a legal opinion just to be sure.
Positive
Thank You, You have helped clear up some of the main concerns I have.
Positive
Quick responce very happy
Positive
Really helpful thank you
Positive
clear answers & helpful
Positive
Very helpful and polite. Thank you.

Customer Question

I was caught by speed camera doing 38 in 30 zone while on holiday.by the the time i returned home was the first i knew of the incident.The 28 days i was given to reply had passed so how do I get on about settling the fine?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
have filled in the form that was sent to me and returned it.

Submitted: 324 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied324 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi thank you for your question I will assist you with this.

 

Failure to complete and return the form within 28 days is a separate, specific offence which could lead to a fine and penalty points being added to your driving licence. How long outside the time limit were you?

 

Generally, after a failure to respond to the Notice within 28 days it is automatically passed to the Court to issue a summons for the additional offence of failing to identify the driver, which carries a maximum fine of £1000 & 6 penalty points endorsed on your driving licence.

 

I would recommend you attend at your local police station as soon as possible and preferably during office hours so that the central ticket office can be contacted to see if it is still possible for you to pay the fine and not go to court. This would however be at the discretion of the central ticket office.

 

If you have any further questions, please ask.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 12
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: LLB (Hons)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan