Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, my partner got stopped for no insurance. He was sure he

 

Customer Question

Hi, my partner got stopped for no insurance. He was sure he had it as he had appplied for it and got it. He rang his insurers after he was stopped and discovered that it had been cancelled. They told him they had written to tell him he had to pay an extra £60 because of no proof of no claims. He assumed they were going to just take the money from his account.but they didnt-they just cancelled the insurance. He never got a letter saying it would be cancelled so was driving around completely oblivious to this fact. He has chosen to go to court to protest his innocence (the extra to pay was only £60 on the insurance which he would easily have done had he known about it) Is he ok to drive my car in the meantime? as no points have been issued to him as yet. he is insured on my policy. thank you

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : london

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 325 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied325 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

As long as the insurance has not been cancelled and reinstated then yes it is ok to drive around.

If his insurance has been stopped then no - he can't drive.

As for going to Court he will have to plead guilty - he either had insurance or he did not.

But what he can do is argue special reasons not to endorse.

This is because the Court does have a discretion to not give a penalty. They can waive any points but he WILL have to plead guilty.

He would have to say why he thought he was insured and the reasons why.

But he will have to plead guilty with special reasons.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Customer replied325 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for your help. Does this mean I do not need to contact my insurance until he has appeared in court and a decision has been made?

Customer replied325 days and 5 hours ago.

,Thank you for your help. Does this mean I do not need to contact my insurance until he has appeared in court and a decision has been made?

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied325 days and 5 hours ago.

You should make sure insurance is in place now so he can drive.

Otherwise insurance would still be invalid.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Customer replied325 days and 5 hours ago.

it is in place in my name and he is a named driver on my car.Will this incident affect this insurance or can i just wait until after the court case to tell them?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied325 days and 5 hours ago.

Wait until after the case has been heard.

But once again he needs to plead guilty but with special reasons.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 527
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan