Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have 9 points on my license will I be offered a speed awareness

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2729
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I have 9 points on my license will I be offered a speed awareness course I have not done one before.i was travelling at 35 in a 30

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England,oxon

Submitted: 288 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 288 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

There is no reason in law that you cannot be offered the course.

However, many constabularies have a policy of not offering the speed awareness course for a person with 9 live points on their licence on the basis that to do so would subvert the will of Parliament which was that a person who acquires 12 points will be liable to totting. They may or may not take that view.

This is a speed proportionate to the level that renders you eligible for the speed awareness course.

If you have not completed a course in the last 3 years then you would otherwise be eligible.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. I would be grateful if you could please rate my answer and provide quick feedback. If necessary, I can then provide further advice and guidance as required and answer any specific questions you may have. Thank you

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 2729
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 288 days and 15 hours ago.

in your opinion do you think the chances are I am looking at a driving ban,and will it end up in me appearing in court .

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 288 days and 15 hours ago.

You could be refused the speed awareness course I'm afraid. Probably its about a 50% chance.

If you do get three points then you are liable to totting and you will have to go to court.

They may forget to summons you. They do sometimes.

Failing that your only hope is to argue that you will suffer exceptional hardship if you are disqualified.

Customer replied 288 days and 15 hours ago.

What a nightmare.Being self employed and relying on driving I presume is not acceptable the fact that I can't get to work.Do you think I should find a lawyer.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 288 days and 15 hours ago.

It would form the basis of an exceptional hardship hearing.

I wouldn't bother with a lawyer at this stage. They may forget to summons you. They only have 6 months. They may give you the course.

If you do end up in court over this then you could consider representation.

Customer replied 288 days and 15 hours ago.

Thanks very much for your help.good night

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 288 days and 15 hours ago.

No problem.

All the best.

 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC