Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

parking fines

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2761
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

parking fines

Submitted: 326 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied326 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. ICustomertry to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied326 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi Jomo,

Due to lack of employment a friend of mine has stayed with a friend in a spare roomfor the last four months in London. He has a car that has received at least 50 parking tickets. For the most part they are legitimite tickets. The reason he received the tickets was because the car was parked in a residents parking bay. There is nowhere to park a car in this part of London. The friend purchased many visitors parking permits that allowed him to park in a residents bay. The visitors parking permits use a 'scratch card' type system and my friend has often:

(i) scratched the wrong date and time box's,

(ii) forgotton to display a visitors pass

(iii) inadvertenly gone over time that was originally scratched.

He was not able to get a residents parking permit because he was not registered at the address that he was temporarily staying at.

The car is now up for sale and my friend has permanently moved from the address the car was registered at.

My question is - : After the bailiffs realise that my friend no longer lives at the cars registered property; would it be possible for them to track down my friend through other means. And if they do track him down, and still do not recoup the fines, does the matter return to the court ?

If it does return to the court, would it be possible or likely that the courtCustomerfreeze the assets of my friend (he has a small flat that is rented out and has a little equity, and he has about 5k in the bank).

Appreciate you advice.

Jon

(PS, I know its probably irrelevant but my friend has never had any debts, fines, criminal records. has always worked. Due to current difficult financial circumstances, he ended up in a place that was not car friendly and things just got of of control. He needs to know what to do to esure what little assets he has left are not lost to paying fines, even if its advised to sell up and leave the country).

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied326 days and 13 hours ago.

Ok.

So whats your main question about this?

Customer replied326 days and 13 hours ago.

Due to the fact there are over 50 tickets, would it be possible and likely for Northampton court to eventually freeze his bank account and sell his flat to pay the fine, bailif cost and any court costs incurred?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied326 days and 13 hours ago.

Not easily.

TheyCustomerinstruct bailiffs to collect these debts. TheyCustomerjust attend and seize his car and anything of value.

They would not normally freeze his account though or reclaim his house.

Normally a bailiff would just seize anything available and if that doesn't cover the debt then return on a later date.

A bailiff wouldn't enforce against his house.

It is possible for Northampton to do that but they would not normally.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 2761
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied323 days and 4 hours ago.

Just wondering how everything is going?

Do you need any more help?

Customer replied322 days and 17 hours ago.

Thanks Jomo, questioned answered - thats fine (I suppose my only concern was that you said "It is possible for Northampton to do that but they would not normally". I understand that normally, ie for 1 or 2 tickets it would be fine but I have over 50 tickets (far from normal) and I was concerned I might be tracked down. I did some more research on line and found some guy that used an old Magna Carta law to get his tickets quashed.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied322 days and 17 hours ago.

I wouldn't take any notice of that. The magna carta doesn't have the remotest impact on parking fines. Anyway that case has been greatly misquoted and has been decided against the motorist.

There's a lot of nonsense on the internet about parking fines.

Customer replied322 days and 17 hours ago.

fair enough ! thanks very much.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied322 days and 16 hours ago.

No problem.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
101 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan