Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been sent a Notice of Intended prosecution for Dangerous

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2729
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I have been sent a Notice of Intended prosecution for Dangerous Driving / Careless Driving. The facts are in the note copied below. May I have your thoughts. Thanks

I leave for my office between 8.20 and 8.30 each morning. On numerous occasions I am forced to mount the pavement when driving along the Beanlands by traffic coming around a blind bend on the wrong side of the road as they wish to drop their children off at the school gates rather than park at the back of the queue.

There is no question that it is my right of way and the speed that I am forced onto the pavement by them is less than walking pace.

I expect the traffic regulations to be enforced and I will remain on the road in future until it is clear for me to proceed.

I would welcome the presence of a police officer at this time of day to enforce the regulations, after all there is no necessity for them to put their children at risk by what is undoubtedly dangerous driving for no better reason than to avoid the small inconvenience of walking a few yards to school.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : United Kingdom - Wiltshire

Already Tried:
You're my first

Submitted: 287 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 287 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

What exactly would you like to know?

Customer replied 287 days and 16 hours ago.

I think this has been instigated by parents who wish the road to be one way during school pick up and drop off hours and expect me to make an inconvenient diversion. How should I respond to the allegation. I did mount the pavement at less than walking speed but they forced me to do so.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 287 days and 16 hours ago.

Ok. So what would you like to know?

Customer replied 287 days and 16 hours ago.

How should I respond to the police? Is their any particular legislation I should quote in my response?

Customer replied 287 days and 15 hours ago.

Are you still there?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 287 days and 15 hours ago.

Yes, sorry this dropped off my question list.

If this is a NIP then all you will be asked to do at this stage is identify the driver? This is a S172 form.

Customer replied 287 days and 15 hours ago.

The form says it may result in prosecution. I have spoken to a clerk at the station who tells me that I can enclose a letter and I want to kill this off without bothering any further. That is why I have contacted you. I think this is no more than some arrogant parents trying it on and I want to respond in a robust and detailed manner. How do you suggest I respond?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 287 days and 14 hours ago.

There's no realistic prospect of that happening I'm afraid. If you mounted a kerb they are going to prosecute you although may be not for that offence.

Would you be able to tell me whether they are asking for the identity of the driver?

Customer replied 287 days and 14 hours ago.

Yes they are (me)

Customer replied 287 days and 14 hours ago.

Do I have any recourse against the drivers forcing me up on to the pavement

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 287 days and 14 hours ago.

The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I have responded which pushes your question to the back of the queue.

Have you responded to the NIP naming the driver?

Customer replied 287 days and 14 hours ago.

Not yet...sorry about posting before your response

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 287 days and 14 hours ago.

OK.

What is the date of the incident alleged?

And what is the date of issue on the NIP. It will be in the top right corner usually.

We must deal with this first.

Customer replied 287 days and 13 hours ago.

The date of the issue of the NIP is 22/06/12 and the incident happened on 22/06/12

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 287 days and 13 hours ago.

OK.

Is this just a case of mounting a kerb with two wheels?

I suppose there is a school quite close?

Customer replied 287 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes, it is just two wheels, the school is on the opposite side of the road

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 287 days and 13 hours ago.

Ok.  There is quite a bit to tell you about here so I will do it in stages.

The first point is that you must complete the NIP.  If you don't they will charge you with failing to identify.  

They will have given you 28 days to do so.  

You could include a cover letter but its not really a good idea.  It won't deter them from investigating and it could be a change to put your head in the noose.

Its very unlikely this will be a dangerous driving.

I will continue about the facts of the offence but you must do that first.  

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 287 days and 13 hours ago.

On your specific point, this is not going to be a dangerous driving.  I suppose they will have received an allegation that is more serious than just mounting the kerb though maybe.  The issue will be fact specific.

If it just mounting the kerb then its an a matter of driving without due care and attention at its highest.  Actually if its just that you mount the kerb then you have a defence to driving without due care potentially.  They have to show that your driving fell below the standard expected.  There is an argument that mounting the kerb is falling far below but it depends really what they make of the fact of speeding round the tight bend. 

In any event, whatever you send to them will not deter them.  If its just mounting the kerb then probably they will just summons you to court in the event that they intend to pursue this.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 287 days and 13 hours ago.

If you want to include a letter then its something you are free to do.

There's no sense in quoting law and I wouldn't advise sending a letter.  Apart from anything else you don't know what evidence they have and what allegation has been made.

If you send a letter in then you may be admitting things of which they have no evidence at all.  

Letters are all very well if the incident is very minor and a defendant has no challenge.  Then a letter apologising can be very effective but if you intend to contest this then I think it would be dangerous to make any admissions.  

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 2729
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 287 days and 13 hours ago.

Do come back if you want more help. Always an interesting case.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC