Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My sister was caught using my Oyster card and few days she

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2724
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

My sister was caught using my Oyster card and few days she received a letter from London Underground asking me to make comments before their decision of prosecution. She couldn't find her Oyster card and took mine without being aware it has a photo on it in order to get to the tube station and get a new one. I was just wondering whether i should write them anything to apologize and ask for settling out of court or i just wait till the court summon comes. Thanks.

Submitted: 285 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 285 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied 285 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi,


My sister was going to work as usual after but she couldnt find her pay as you go oyster card. I keep mine on a desk near the door. She took it because she thought it was like hers but mine has a photo ID on it because I was a student. She took it and she wanted to buy a new one from the tube station which is 2 bus stops away from our flat. She was caught on the bus minutes after touching in. When she found that mine has a photo ID she was surprised and told the officer she would be happy to pay a penalty and apoligised and that it was a genuine mistake. The inspector did not offer any alternative and asked her to wait for a letter which arrived yesterday. The time of the ticket was 7:30 am.


The letter state that we should reply within 10 days and provide any explanation. What do you recommend that we do?


We never had problems of this kind our records are clean. I am a researcher now at UCL and I am currently outside the UK on a project abroad in the Gulf.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 285 days and 15 hours ago.

Have they specifically asked you rather than her to make representations?

Or did she give a false name when she was stopped?

Customer replied 285 days and 14 hours ago.

No. She gave her correct name address and the letter is addressed to her by name.


It states: "If you have any comments to make about this incident, please write them on the reverse side of this letter and return the whole letter to the TFL team." They are asking her to explain what happened. My sister is a trainee solicitor and she is worried about it now. She will qualify in May.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 285 days and 14 hours ago.

I see. That would be common. Usually they write to the offender asking for their comments rather than the Oyster card holder.

I'm not quite clear whether you are saying this was a mistake or not? Originally you seem to be saying that she took it knowing that it belonged to you?

Customer replied 285 days and 14 hours ago.

It was mistake. I left in on the desk near the door. You know when you get the Oyster card from the ticket office they have similar envelops. She thought it was hers and took it.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 285 days and 14 hours ago.


Ok. She is in a rather difficult situation.

If this is TFL though they will probably rely on S17 of the Railway ByeLaws which you will find here.

http://www.tfl.gov.uk/assets/downloads/TfL_Railway_Byelaws.pdf

at para 17

That just plain prohibits travel without a ticket and doesn't seem to include a dishonesty element so the mistake is no defence to that. If you give me 20 mins I will just trace the law that supports that as is seems odd that there is no mens rea at all.

There is obviously an offence of fare evasion to which she would have a defence because this is a mistake.

Either way, they can give her an internal fine on a first occasion. If they accept it was a mistake then thats most likely.

If she can truthfully say it was a genuine error and make the point that it was an understandable mistake for whatever reason she has then that will be helpful. In this case it would do no harm to send a letter to that effect. Her explanation amounts to a defence to fare evasion and she would only be accepting facts that we know they can prove anyway.

Obviously though, its important not to sound as though you are making excuses as that would just invite a summons. Just apologise and explain it was an error which won't be repeated etc.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Please rate my answer with OK SERVICE or more and then I will continue for free.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 285 days and 14 hours ago.

The bye laws are of strict liability unfortunately.

Customer replied 285 days and 14 hours ago.

So, what do you propose?


Shall we write a short response such as:


Dear Sir Madame,

I took my brother's Oyster card by mistake on that day which has
similar casing to my spare Oyster card. I have 2 Oysters card with no
photo IDs on them, one of them I use as back up or in case I lost
mine. In this instance, I confused it with my brother's one because of the similarity of the casing and rushing early to work.

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX this mistake. This was an error which won't
happen again.

sincerely yours.



I was thinking of asking her to include bank statements showing her regular top ups each month for Zone 1-2.


What do you think?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 285 days and 14 hours ago.


Thats fine. Thats a case of saying just enough to make the point and not enough to put your head in the noose.

If the bank statements do show regular top ups then that would be fine.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 2724
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 281 days and 23 hours ago.

Just wondering how everything is going?

Do you need any more help?

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC