How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Jomo1972 Your Own Question
Jomo1972, Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 58742
Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jomo1972 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fiancé was locked at our police station from yesterday at

Customer Question

My fiancé was locked at our police station from yesterday at around 3pm. No one is telling me why and for what. He is still not allowed to call me. Can you help me and tell me when can I talk to him and what are my rights to insist and see him. He is there more than 14hrs.

Thanks
Stella

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 12 months ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

How did you find out he was there if he didn't call you?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I had 2 man last night searching our premises

Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 12 months ago.

I'm afraid that you do not really have any rights in this situation unfortunately.

The police and criminal evidence act generally concentrates on the rights of the suspect. He has the right to a solicitor, to consult the codes of practice and have somebody informed of his arrest.

I'm afraid that you do not have the rights to be told anything at all about this situation although often the custody sergeants will pass messages on and allow him to phone you unless he is being held incommunicado or there is a concern that allowing him to phone you would lead to the destruction of evidence. If they have already searched your premises then that is quite unlikely.

The offence for which he has been arrested will determine their powers of detention but most offences give rise to 24 hours before charge or release. I don't know what his bail history is like? If it is weak then they may keep him in until Monday morning when he will be put before the court but they will needs to make a charging decision within 24 hours of his arrest unless he is there for a much more serious offence.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Please rate my answer with OK SERVICE or more and then I will continue for free.

Jomo1972, Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 58742
Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
Jomo1972 and other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

You are saying that he is having a right to inform somebody of his arrest?? Is that mean he is allowed toaletni one call. Yes abviously those 2 man coming last night to our house told me that he was arrested but does he still have a right on one call?

Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 12 months ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2789
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2789
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    128
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    95.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience