Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I parked in a packed car park for 10 minutes and used a disabled

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2724
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I parked in a packed car park for 10 minutes and used a disabled bay.

I only used the bay because I thought I would be only 5 minutes or less.

£60 fine. Yes I did it but only for a short time

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Submitted: 286 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £17
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 6 hours ago.


Jomo1972 :

Hi Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Jomo1972 :

Did you get a fine and who is the issuer?

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 2724
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 6 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 6 hours ago.

I've converted this to Question and Answer as you seem to be having trouble responding in chat.

Customer replied 286 days and 6 hours ago.

I cannot see an answer to the question

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi

Thanks for accepting. Can you tell me if you got a ticket and who is the issuer?

Customer replied 286 days and 6 hours ago.

Yes the ticket was issued by UKCPS

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 6 hours ago.

Is there any mention of the local council in the small print of the ticket?

Customer replied 286 days and 6 hours ago.

No

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 6 hours ago.

have you admitted being the driver yet?

Customer replied 286 days and 6 hours ago.

No, it only happened at 15:30 hours, saw the guy putting the ticket on the windshield

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 6 hours ago.

Good. This is a private land fine. They are unenforceable. This is not a parking fine however it may look. These companies are private firms that have no more right to punish you for the manner of your parking than your neighbour does. Only the police or the local Council can do that. These are issued on the basis that you have accepted a contract by parking there and breached it by staying too long. To make that work they would have to hang signs over almost every bay and anyway, they still cannot show loss. The way to stop them dead is to write back refusing to give them the name of the driver.

Please note that DOES NOT mean you should lie. Some people don't seem to be able to see the difference between REFUSING the name of the driver and giving false information but there is a very substantial one. They have no power to force from you the name of the driver as they are not the police.

They only have a 'contact' with the driver and not the registered keeper. Please note that will not stop them writing to you. They will send lots of threatening letters. They will pass it on to debt collection and they may get a solicitor to write to you. Unless you actually get a court summons these communications are nothing to worry about. Refusing details of the driver puts an end to any real action being taken.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 2724
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 286 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you Jomo1972


Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 286 days and 5 hours ago.

No problem. Good luck.

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC