Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

stopped whilst driving using mobile and given fixed penalty

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2729
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

stopped whilst driving using mobile and given fixed penalty notice, however they omitted to fill in section describing offence and also left blank offence code box.
can I contest it, do i need to request court hearing, if i do will i require legal representation and if i do will it ending up costing more than what my insurance premium will go up by?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 290 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 290 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Do you accept using the phone whilst driving?

Customer replied 290 days and 12 hours ago.

yes. but seeing as i have a fpn with no offence written on it im assuming i can get out of it??

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 290 days and 12 hours ago.

I'm afraid not.

All the incorrectly filled out FPN will mean is that you can reject the FPN if you want to. You can do that anyway. They are no more than an offer of a fixed penalty.

If they choose to summons you for the main offence then the mistake on the FPN will not even be introduced in court as its not part of their case.

In any event, even if the summons were incorrect they can correct all those types of errors up until half time without even the permission of the court. The Crown are always amending the charges to correct earlier mistakes.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Please rate my answer with OK SERVICE or more and then I will continue for free.

Customer replied 290 days and 12 hours ago.

am i likely to get summonsed? if my portion of the ticket has no info on it does this mean the policemans section has no info either...will he remember why it was issued.


I appreciate you have to uphold the sanctity of the law but some practical advice would be great

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 290 days and 12 hours ago.


It doesn't work like that. It will be in his notes and he certainly will be able to ascertain why you were stopped. There are lots of problems but that isn't one of them.

But they do sometimes forget to summons. For my own part I would never accept a fixed penalty. You don't get very much out of it. Quite often they do forget to summons and they only have 6 months to do it in. If they are out of time the matter comes to an end.

But if they do summons then you will face a higher fine and court costs although unless you have a trial they will not be substantial.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 2729
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 287 days and 2 hours ago.

Just wondering how everything is going?

Do you need any more help?

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC