How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Jomo1972 Your Own Question
Jomo1972, Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 58742
Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jomo1972 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I have a full Uk car licence and am over 21 can I ride a

Resolved Question:

If I have a full Uk car licence and am over 21 can I ride a scooter under 125 cc with a passenger in Italy and in France?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Law Denning replied 12 months ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Yes my son is a Uk citizen with a full car licence , over 21 and want to know is it legal for him to to carry a passenger on a scooter up to 125 cc in Italy, and in France- he intends do do so if he can

Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 12 months ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

My colleague asked me to look at this and didn't see it so I'm sorry for the delay.

I presume you mean that he will ride on a CBT licence? So a full car licence and a CBT?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Yes , if he needs to - he will be back here for 3 weeks first and could take a CBT but won't have time to take the rest to get afull motorbike licence.We know he cannot carry a passenger in the UK

Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 12 months ago.

No, you cannot carry a pillion in the UK at all without having the full licence. But I ride a 650 Susuki and I rode a 125 CC for years on a CBT and you would not want to even attempt carrying a pillion. They are weak enough even with one person.

In a nutshell, his UK entitlements allow him to ride in any member state of the EU in accordance with those entitlements.

So if he only uses his car licence then he will have to ride a restricted 50cc moped.

If he does his CBT in the UK then he can ride a 125 cc without a pillion anywhere in the EU.

If he wants to carry a pillion on a 125 then he will have to do his full licence.

Obviously he can take the Italian or French test to obtain different entitlements but I imagine that is not an attractive option for him.

For what its worth, the direct licence will take about 4-5 days if he does a crash course and he only has to do that once for life.

Please rate my answer with OK SERVICE or more and then I will continue for free.

Jomo1972, Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 58742
Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
Jomo1972 and other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2789
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2789
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    128
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    95.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience