Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA-AC

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2729
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

Re: Failure to comply with traffic signs (which incl a traffic light)(under s 36 of the Road Traffic Act 1988)
Re: Failure to stop when required to do so by a constable (under s163 of the Road Traffic Act 1988)

This morning, whilst riding my bicycle to work, I was stopped by three police officers for allegedly committing the above offences.

I did, in fact, fail to stop for the red light, but not intentionally. The alleged offence occurred immediately outside Liverpool Street Station on Bishopsgate. There were a number of pedestrians running out into the road trying to cross between traffic against the lights. My attention was focussed on the pedestrians, as pedestrians present as much of a hazard to cyclists as cyclists do to them. (I have been knocked off my bike twice by pedestrians running out into the road between traffic, not watching where they were going.) By the time I saw that the light had changed to red, I was already through it and it was too late to stop. So, I carried on......

I heard a policeman (on foot) shout and saw him raise his arm as I flashed by, but thought he was simply pointing at the traffic light as if to say, “Hey, that was red!” I did not realise that I was being formally ordered to stop. (I have never been stopped by a policeman before.) I continued on my way to work. About three minutes later, I heard sirens behind me, but it did not occur to me that the sirens were for me! As soon as I saw the police van race up behind me however, I stopped immediately.

I was detained at that location, handcuffed and searched. The policeman was angry. He said he felt insulted that I had ignored his command to stop and that I had tried to evade him. I was polite and cooperative. I gave my details. I gave the same explanation as set out above. I politely suggested that if I had been seeking to evade police, I would not have continued on my way to work!!!

My details were recorded and I was asked to sign my statement, which I did. I was told I would receive a notice of proceedings through the post. I was then let go.

What happens to me next? Are these criminal offences? If found guilty, will I have a criminal record? What are the likely penalties? What are my options?

A key question in my mind is, does it not only become an offence to 'fail to stop' once you are aware that you have been ordered to do so? As stated above, I did not realise that I was formally being ordered to stop until I saw the police van behind me, and then I stopped immediately.

What to do? Please help!

(I am concerned this might affect my immigration status in this country. I currently hold a Tier 2 General visa, which I am looking to extend. I have no criminal convictions.)

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : London, UK

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 291 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 291 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

What is your main question about this?

Customer replied 291 days and 3 hours ago.

What happens to me next? Are these criminal offences? If found guilty, will I have a criminal record? What are the likely penalties? What are my options?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 291 days and 2 hours ago.

OK.

So, in summary, they say you drove through a red light and then failed to stop for police?

Customer replied 291 days and 2 hours ago.

Rode my bicycle through a red light, yes, and then failed to stop for a policeman, yes.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 291 days and 2 hours ago.

They are criminal offences. All road traffic offences are.

However, they are non recordable criminal offences so don't really impact on character.

For the red light offence you will get 3 points on your driving licence if you have one. If not you will have points added to your nominal UK licence. There will also be a fine and court costs.

For failing to stop you will be fined. They may well not prosecute that actually given the red light offences unless the officer was literally an Inspector or somebody very important that CPS will not want to upset.

Your only real option is to plead guilty if they do prosecute this. You could make representations to them but that isn't likely to deter them.

You accept going through a red light. There is no defence in saying you were riding a pedal cycle. Lights apply to them too.

You accept failing to stop. If the police officer shouted at you to stop and you did not then unless he either was plain clothes and didn't know he was an officer, which is not what you are saying, or he did not clearly tell you to stop there is no defence arising.

Sorry but thats your position and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information.

Please rate my answer three stars or above and then I will be happy to give you related information for free.

Customer replied 291 days and 2 hours ago.

You state that the offences are 'criminal offences'.



However, the alleged offences are not on the Legal Services Commission 'list of criminal offences'.



The key question on the Tier 2 application is, “Have you been convicted of any criminal offence in the UK or any other country?”



Can I answer no, if the offence is "non-recordable"?


 


So you think I will be charged with the red light offence, but not the policeman offence?


 


What are the likely fines?


 

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 291 days and 2 hours ago.


It depends. Does it qualify criminal offences in any way? Often they exclude road traffic.

Please rate my answer THREE STARS or above and then I will give you free follow up information.

Customer replied 291 days and 2 hours ago.

The Legal Services Commission 'list of criminal offences' does include some Traffic offences, but not the ones I am alleged to have committed.


 


So, can I answer no?


 


And what might I expect the fines to be, roughly?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 291 days ago.

I'm afraid I think you need to tell them as this is a criminal offence. Whether or not it has any impact is another matter.

On the point of fines, that depends on your income. I will need to have some rough idea of that.

i will be happy to discuss that but please rate my answer three stars or above.

Customer replied 288 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello again.


 


Sorry to be difficult, but this is very important to me and so I would like to understand clearly.


 


1. With respect to the Legal Services Commission list of "criminal offences" (which lists some traffic offences, but excludes mine), what is the status of this list? Is there a corresponding statute which lists all "criminal offences"?


 


2. What is the difference between recordable/non-recordable and endorsable/non-endorsable offences?


 


3. Surely my alleged offences are in the same catagory as speeding and parking offences? I am fairly sure that it is not the intent of the "criminal convictions" question to have to declare these? (It was not when I entered the country.)


 


4. Apparently my offences, when committed as a cyclist, can be dealt with by a Fixed Penalty Notice? In my case, I was not issued one. Surely, the penalties must be consistent? On a bicycle, the FPN for each is £30...


 


Many thanks,


Nelson

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 288 days and 7 hours ago.

I will be delighted to continue with this but please rate my answer.

Customer replied 288 days and 7 hours ago.

Ok, I've done a little more research, and I'm not sure the advice you have given me to my most important question is correct, i.e. Do I have to declare the offences as "criminal convictions"?


 


Your advice was that the offences would constiture criminal convictions and that I would have to declare them.


 


However, it would appear that whilst these offences might be 'criminal', they are neither "recordable" nor "notifiable" and are therefore not considered to be "criminal convictions" and not required to be declared as such?


 


See:-



http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk/publications/science-research-statistics/research-statistics/crime-research/counting-rules/count-notif?view=Binary



Also, with respect to the fines, are these offences not dealt with by FPN, i.e. if the fine is paid there is no criminal prosection (and also no "conviction"?


 


Surely, whether to issue a £30 FPN or summons to court with the prospect of a fine of up to £1,000 simply cannot be a the constable's discretion...?


 


I would be happy to rate you 5 stars and pay your fee, but I would like to feel reassured first that the advice you are providing is in fact correct!

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 288 days and 7 hours ago.

Sorry but this is becoming uneconomical for me so I'm going to opt out.

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
239 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC