Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my motorhome , currently on SORN , and kept in a my locked

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2761
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

my motorhome , currently on SORN , and kept in a my locked compound which is on an unadopted and private no-through road ; was moved out onto a section of that road , again my property , in order to empty the compound for a crane access . It remained there for under 3 days whilst the crane operated and was then clamped by the DVLA . The council don't have it on their plan other than an unadopted private road with a designated footpath which they are responsible for surfacing . The vehicle is insured and has an MOT .
What is my legal position ?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Wales - Gwynedd

Already Tried:
Nothing other than council enquiry who's highways department stated that as the roadway was not maintained by public money then it didn't come under VOSA

Submitted: 329 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied329 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

Do the DVLA accept that it was SORN?

Customer replied329 days and 7 hours ago.

They have sent me a letter with a declaration to fill in which states - ' whilst a SORN declaration was in force . Is this what you mean ?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied329 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes, that tends to suggest they don't accept it.

Did they give you any paperwork relating to the reason for seizure?

Customer replied329 days and 7 hours ago.

It is an offence report which states that ' Our latest information shows that you were the keeper of a vehicle on 1 / 6 / 12 Received a report that this vehicle was being used/kept on a public road whilst on SORN etc.,

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied329 days and 7 hours ago.

OK. There is a route of appeal to this but my IPAD is going to run out of battery soon. I wil be at a fixed point in about an hour or so if thats OK?

Customer replied329 days and 7 hours ago.

OK I will also be at a defferent location but on same e.mail

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied329 days and 7 hours ago.

Thanks.

Customer replied329 days and 5 hours ago.

are you back on line

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied329 days and 5 hours ago.

Intermittently. Sorry about this. I'm not far away from a fixed point.

Customer replied329 days and 5 hours ago.

await your contact

Customer replied329 days and 5 hours ago.

any news ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied329 days and 4 hours ago.

I'm sorry for the delay. I forgot to charge my IPAD overnight and it ran out fairly quickly today.

If you have declared this vehicle SORN then you can keep it off road only. From the facts you describe this would be considered off road. Probably the issue is that they say it wasn't SORN.

In any event, you have only one right of appeal and that is following this procedure

http://www.veas.co.uk/Debtor/Legal

you will also find the forms there.

If you get no success at all then you can always judicially review the decision as they are a public body although that is an expensive action with a high test.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer three stars or above and then I will be happy to give you related information for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 2761
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan