Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been summoned to court for doing 101mph on a 70mph motorway.

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2729
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I have been summoned to court for doing 101mph on a 70mph motorway. There is choice to enter a guilty plea however I still have to attend court. I have no points on my license and I will enter a guilty plea.

Is there any benefit on sending a letter with a early guilty plea and what do you think I will get, points or ban please.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : London

Already Tried:
Internet

Submitted: 293 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 293 days and 11 hours ago.

Good day,

I always strive to reply in the shortest possible time,I may be delayed answering other questions, attending a meeting or in court.

What are you going to say in your letter?

Customer replied 293 days and 11 hours ago.

Accept that I was speeding more or less.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 293 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

My colleague asked me to look at this.

If you were 101 mph in a 70 mph zone then you will have to attend court for consideration of disqualification in any event. That is why they have summonsed you.

You may as well plead guilty by post. You will have to attend anyway but it will do no harm to enter an early guilty plea. In terms of whether or not send a covering letter, that really depends upon what you intend to say. In fact the forms you have received do allow you to set down anything you want to say about the offence. With speeding offences, unfortunately, there is a great deal that can be said in mitigation though. Usually it is a matter of emphasising remorse and is a persons hitherto good driving record. It would do no harm to include a cover letter saying how sorry you are.

If you are doing 101 mph in a 70 zone then you are facing 6 points or a short disqualification of between 7 to 56 days. Overall, you would probably get 6 points. This is a high-speed but it was upon a motorway and so there were limited vulnerable road users. You have no other points and have pleaded guilty.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer three stars or above and then I will answer your follow up questions for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 2729
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
152 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC