How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Joshua Your Own Question
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 22447
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has just recieved a parking fine from "PARKING EYE"

Resolved Question:

My wife has just recieved a parking fine from "PARKING EYE" of £90 for being 21 minutes over her alloted time, £60 charge if she pays before the 25/06/2012, could you please say if this is legally enforcable or should she ignore it as it seems that they have a bad reputation according to the consumer forum and most advise is to JUST IGNORE THEM.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Regards
David Pope

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 12 months ago.


Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please RATE my answer when you are satisfied by clicking on 3 STARS *** or ABOVE.

Joshua :

Please kindly only RATE my answer when you are satisfied. If you rate my answer as less than 3 stars this is recorded as negative feedback. If you decide to click less than 3 stars please stop and reply to me first by clicking on REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION. It is important to me that you are satisfied with the service you receive from me.

Joshua :

Has she admitted to being the driver at the time please?

Customer :

NO

Joshua :

Thanks. Providing she has not admitted to being the driver you can safely ignore the ticket and any request to name the driver regardless of whether you were the driver or not. They need to be able to prove who the driver was at the time of the incident.

Parking fines in private car parks are based on contract and there is no requirement in law for you as a driver to disclose the identity of the driver. Without this admission the parking company cannot take any further action as they need to have somebody to actually sue - namely the driver for breach of contract.

Joshua :

If she refuses to identify the driver, that's where the matter ends notwithstanding that they will no doubt send you a number of increasingly threatening reminders including potentially empty threats that they will obtain a Norwich Pharmacal Order to order you to disclose the identity of the driver which seems to be a new favourite of theirs or a threat that they will obtain an order for disclosure which the court is very unlikely to grant as it is a small claims court action and courts are not ready to grant such orders in such matters as a rule. Eventually though they will give up as they know the above just as well as you now do.

Joshua :

The position is different the Council issued and police issued parking fines which can be enforced through the courts but unless you identify the driver for a parking fine issued in a private car park, then in practical terms, the ticket is unenforceable

Joshua :

Is there anything further I can help you with?

Joshua :

Is there anything above I cna clarify for you any further?

Customer :

although my wife was driving as she freely admits the picture on the letter does not show the drivers face so can they use this as any form of proof?

Joshua :

These images will not usually capture faces.

Joshua :

Even if they were successful in obtaining an order for disclosure and / or were successful in suing you which is highly unlikely as above, they could still only recover their reasonable losses which should be very minor as any overstay of parking or parking without a ticket has not really cost them any real economic loss. We would be talking a few pounds at best. In practice; for the above reasons, these companies do not actually pursue these matters in court but rely on scare tactics to try to persuade a reasonable percentage of people to pay up voluntarily which is essentially their business model.

Joshua :

Can I clarify anything else above for you?

Customer :

thank you we have decided NOT to pay/contact them.

Joshua :

A pleasure

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly remember to RATE my answer with 3 STARS *** or above as appropriate. Your feedback is important to me. If you intend to click less than 3 STARS please reply back to me so I can help with any further questions of clarifications first.

Joshua :

Kind regards

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 22447
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
Joshua and other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2789
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2789
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    128
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    95.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience