Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I would like to ask you further questions regarding the same

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2729
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I would like to ask you further questions regarding the same incident I asked you about on 2nd June

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
taken your advice so far and written to police

Submitted: 292 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 292 days and 4 hours ago.


Jomo1972 :

Hi Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

Jomo1972 :

Can you explain your situation?

Customer :

I wrote you you back in early june regarding receiving an undated form 963 from the police. I wrote back saying I couldnt fill in the questions because it was undated and probably out of the strict 14 day time limit of service that you told me was the statute sec1 of the RTA 1988

Jomo1972 :

Yes, go on. I'm just having a look

Jomo1972 :

Got it.

Customer :

the police have now sent me a renewed form 963 with the date of the alleged incident being 19.30 0n 9th March 2012

Customer :

I told them that even though I dont recall an incident, even if the form they originally sent me dated 30th May, that would still have been served out of time

Jomo1972 :

If I'm right the original did have a time but not a date?

Customer :

they disagreed and said they have 6 months, they say a member of the public at the time reported seeing my car reverse into another car in a tescos car park and the driver was reported as injured. They say they are still waiting for some information to come in. thats all they would tell me

Jomo1972 :

So the original had a time but not a date?

Customer :

original had no time and no date, completely blank

Customer :

i wrote back and sais service is flawed on two counts, 1. no date and time and 2. didnt use my car in May as was away so it must be older than the 14 days as it was dated 30th may, now i find out its march 9th

Jomo1972 :

Yes, Im afraid I'm not sure its that simple.

Jomo1972 :

The first is arguably void.

Customer :

but spoke to the lady who drew up the 963 and she said the 14 day rule doesnt count here, thats for something like a radar gun but because there has been alleged injury they have 6 months

Jomo1972 :

But just because the second is out of the 14 day period that doesnt mean you don't have to complete it.

Jomo1972 :

I wouldn't worry about what police officers tell you.

Jomo1972 :

they are not usually qualified to give legal advice.

Jomo1972 :

The 14 day rule applies to a large number of offences.

Jomo1972 :

Its designed for circumstances where NIPs and S172 documents are appropriate.

Customer :

ok i dont mind completing it, i expected them to issue a new one but my concern is the 14 day rule

Jomo1972 :

If I'm right though, this is undue care and attention?

Jomo1972 :

You do need to complete it though.

Jomo1972 :

If you don't they will just charge you with failing to identify the driver.

Jomo1972 :

If they prosecuted anyway then you can still rely on the 14 day rule.

Jomo1972 :

You don't abandon that argument because you fill out a NIP

Customer :

they are accusing me of driving without due care and attention and failing to stop after accident, both these boxes are the only ones crossed

Customer :

Do i fill it out and write a coverng letter again about the 14 days to them or just fill in their form and wait for court and then do the 14 day argument.

Jomo1972 :

No, just fill out the forms.

Jomo1972 :

The document you've received is confusing. Although it is one document, it contains both a NIP and S172 form which are two different legal entities. They may well be time barred on the NIP but that does not mean you can avoid your S172 responsibilities.
If you don't respond to the NIP naming the driver they will charge you with failing to identify. Probably they are hoping that you will do exactly that so that you can be prosecuted for something.
If you do fill out the NIP then probably you'll hear no more of this. If they do seek to pursue it then thats the time to raise time barring points.

Customer :

so is the 6 month thing wrong and the 14 day a strict rule for service. this is what i read up after speaking to you

Jomo1972 :

Not quite.

Jomo1972 :

They have to serve a NIP within 14 days to pursue certain offences.

Jomo1972 :

they can deliver an oral NIP at scene but they didn't here

Jomo1972 :

However, they do have to summons within 6 months.

Jomo1972 :

For any summary only offence

Customer :

so do my alleged offences in there NIP come under the "certain offences"

Jomo1972 :

I'm just looking it up.

Jomo1972 :

I'm not sure they do but it doesn't matter because S172 is the issue.

Jomo1972 :

You will find it here

Jomo1972 :

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1988/53/schedule/1

Customer :

so i should just fill in the appropriate sections and send it back at this stage and wait and see what happens. was suprised to say they are still awaiting information from other parties....even though this happened in early March apparently

Jomo1972 :

And although it is as clear as mud my reading is that it does apply to careless driving which is undue care

Jomo1972 :

Yes, you should.

Jomo1972 :

You should use all of the 28 day period you've been given though.

Customer :

ok well i guess thats it for now thank you

Jomo1972 :

the whole point is that they don't have long to summons you now

Customer :

ok I will do that

Jomo1972 :

If this was in march then they only have until September

Customer :

yes of course

Jomo1972 :

So if you use the 28 period then that will eat into it even more.

Customer :

i understand thanks for your help

Jomo1972 :

No problem.

Jomo1972 :

Best of luck.

Customer :

ty

Jomo1972 :

Please remember to rate my answer.

Customer :

will do

Jomo1972 :

Thanks

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 2729
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 271 days and 1 hours ago.

Dear Jomo 1972
Have sent back NIP signed etc and denied all alleged offences and again saying they are out of time having finally served me with NIP on 18/6 for alleged offence that was supposed to have happened on 9/3.
so lets see what happens!!
Howard

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 271 days ago.

No problem.

All the best.

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
252 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC