Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We have just bought a house on a road where there are no parking

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2770
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

We have just bought a house on a road where there are no parking restrictions. There is a secondary school in a different road about 5 min walk away. A number of students park their cars in our road and frequently park opposite the entrance to our driveway, making it very difficult to get our cars in and out of the drive. What can we do to prevent people from parking their cars immediately opposite our driveway?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Marlow, England

Already Tried:
Putting polite notices on the windscreens of the cars parking opposite the driveway and restricting access to it.

Submitted: 339 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied339 days and 8 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied339 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

My colleague asked me to look at this.

Is it possible to escape even with them parked there? Or is it just much harder?

Customer replied339 days and 8 hours ago.

It is possible to enter/exit the driveway but it is very difficult and there is always a risk of damage to one or other of the vehicles (mine or the one parked opposite the driveway). I have quite a big car and it makes it quite challenging.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied339 days and 8 hours ago.

But it is possible for ou to escape though?

Customer replied339 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes, it is possible to take the car in/out but with difficulty.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied339 days and 7 hours ago.

Can I just check this is opposite your driveway? They don't over hang onto your dropped kerb?

Customer replied339 days and 5 hours ago.

Yes, opposite the driveway, so there is not any overhang of the vehicle over the dropped kerb.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied339 days and 4 hours ago.

I'm sorry for the delay. I was travelling home from court.

The very limited options open to you to actually stop them parking at this location. They park, I presume, on public high Road and so you cannot place obstacles so prevent them doing so because that would be obstructing the high road.

However, if they aren't parking in a way that impedes upon your passage onto the highway then there is an offence of causing an obstruction for which the police can issue tickets. It's one of the rare instances where a parking matter is still within police remit.

You could also ask the local council to consider placing prohibitions at the location to deal with the issue long-term. However, if they refuse there is no way of forcing them to act and you cannot block a public highroad yourself unfortunately.

I'm sorry but that's probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have an obligation to give you truthful and accurate information whether or not it's what I would like to say.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my answer with 3 stars or bars and then I will be able to continue this.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 2770
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
159 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan