Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have just been issued with a fixed penalty ticket £60 fine

 

Customer Question

I have just been issued with a fixed penalty ticket £60 fine £3 points.
The officers were hiding behind a tree!!, but when stopped it was a community support officer who was holding the camera/speed gun.
My question is are Community Support Officers trained, authorised and empowered to operate the equipment which brings about a fixed penalty conviction?

The ticked was issued by a serving police officer but I cannot say he actually saw the offence.

Thanks

Phil

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Wirral

Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 363 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied363 days and 11 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer *** 3 STARS *** OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

What was the speed and zone you were in?

Do you accept you were speeding?

Customer replied363 days and 11 hours ago.

It was a 30mph area (Countryside - not built up area) and i was accused of 45mph. I accept i was exceedig the limit but i do not think i was doing 45mph. but of course cannot prove it.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied363 days and 11 hours ago.

If you accept you were doing 35mph or above, you are guilty.

As long as the CSO has been trained in accordance with Home Office Guidelines could you even seek to challenge this.

If you try to do this, it will go to Court for a trial.

If you lose you will get a fine, points and costs of £450.

My view is that you should take the points.

As an ex Magistrates Court legal adviser I can tell you I have seen many challenges against speeding tickets and nearly all of them failed.

I am sorry but if you accept a speed of 35mph or above, the ticket is valid.

Please remember to rate my answer *** 3 STARS *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 527
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied359 days and 21 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan