Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a full Uk Driveing licence for 30 yrs with the wrong

 
Alex Hughes's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Hughes
  • Solicitor Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 75
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for all your help and support. I will definitely take you up...
Positive
good advice , clear and concise
Positive
Our position was made clear from the outset. I'm sorry that we did not approach...
Positive
Quick clear advice
Positive
THANKS FOR YOUR ANSWER THIS HAS HELPED ME
Positive
thanks very much Alex, good answer, puts my mind at rest, will ask for you if I...
Positive
Provided a valid answer.
Positive
Thanks for your helpful answer.
Positive
Thanks for advice.
Positive
Thanks for your help

Customer Question

I have a full Uk Driveing licence for 30 yrs with the wrong dob ,the year is 1963 on the licence not 64 . I wish to change my paper licence to the new photocard and change my address . I also have a Uk passport with the correct details which can be checked by dvla. Will I encounter any problems if I send of the new application form with a letter noting the incorrect dob.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Uk

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 296 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 296 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X happy to help with your question today.

Is this a simple mistake that's recently come to your notice?

Customer replied 296 days and 7 hours ago.

I noticed this some years ago and have just ignored it , but I need to show my licence to my new insurance company.I just want to be legal

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 296 days and 7 hours ago.

Good evening,

This will not be a problem as it appears to be a genuine mistake. When you apply for your new photocard licence you should include a note to say there is a mistake with the old paper licence. So long as you enclose your passport as ID and explain the position everything will be fine. It is not uncommon for these mistakes to be made.
Can I assist you any further?
Alex Hughes41079.8428834838

Expert TypeSolicitor Advocate
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 75
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: Partner in national law firm with 25 years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC