Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have an endorsement dated 17 January 2009 - when will this

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2724
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I have an endorsement dated 17 January 2009 - when will this endorsement not count for 'totting up' purposes.

Submitted: 291 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

I have a speeding endorsement dated 17 January 2009 - and need to know how long this is actually counted for totting up purposes. I have read online that this is 3 for totting up purposes but it stays on licence for 4 years - I have 11 points on my licence and obviously would like to know if i now only have 8

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 291 days and 15 hours ago.

Sorry for the delay. This dropped off my question list.

Points for speeding will stay on your licence for 3 years from the point of view of the totting procedure, 4 years from the point of view of the DVLA and 5 insurance for most insurance purposes.

So if you had points added in January 2009 they will now no longer be live from the point of view of the totting procedure.

Hope this helps.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 2724
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
134 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC