Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i got a penalty by using a held phone last september anda went

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2789
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

i got a penalty by using a held phone last september anda went to court in april challeging it. I' d been found guilty by court mistake because the officer lied. Next monday I ll have a crown court because I apeelled for the decision.
I CAN AFFORD TO PAY A SOLICITOR, HOW TO PROCEDURE AT COURT??

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : london

Already Tried:
I'd been stopped by a policeman last sepetember wich give me a penalty for using a phone. I went to court last april without a solicitor and the court decided to FOUND GUILTY because the officer lied. On monday I'll go to CROWN COURT without solicitor again because I apeelled for the cout decision and can afford to pay any solicitor. How to procedure in court? I got so many prove and question against the Officer attitude and Im very confident the court will see and find out the dishonest behave

Submitted: 368 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied368 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

How did he lie?

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied368 days and 8 hours ago.

Are you hoping to convince a court that a police officer is lying? If so, that's not going to happen

Customer replied368 days and 8 hours ago.

He stopped me telling me He saw me with the phone on my left hand while I was driving on M1. When I went to court deffending my self before court showing them the view of the police with pictures and proving them the officer mistakes, He came to the room and told the court Was fresh on his mind the case and I was using the phone on right hand on right ear, I told him I was not on emergency call, he afirmed the phone was the same of the picture and He does not remembered I was using a bluetooth. Also He swered on the holy book that he would just tell the truth. I WAS NOT USING ANY PHONE, I PROVED TO COURT TAKING THE 3 MOBILE BILL I HAD NOT MADE ANY CALL ALL THAT DAY, AND NOW I HAVE THE RECEIPT OF BLUETOOTH AND SOME PICTURE PROVING I USE BLUETOOH, AT CHURCH, AIRPORT, COUNCILS AND EVERYWHERE. Because of his lie the court understood I was trying misleading them. How come if was fresh on his mind he did not remember I was using a bluetooth and was sure the phone on the picture was the same? Now I'm going to court on monday by my self and Toke many pictures showing the position of the officer in a motorbike on a motorway and my self inside of my van. He told the court He saw me at least 5 seconds using the phone. And the pictures I toke shows it is impossible without me seeing him.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied368 days and 7 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan