Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If you have 9 points already on your licence and going to court

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2732
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

If you have 9 points already on your licence and going to court for speeding at 35 mph in 30 mph in buckinghamshire do they have an option of sending you to speed aware course insted of 3 points making it 12 points and a ban, i am certain that i read that when the police sent me a NIP

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : buckinghamshire

Already Tried:
a Question to Alex Huges

Submitted: 302 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 302 days and 20 hours ago.


Jomo1972 :

Hi Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

Jomo1972 :

They do have an option to do that but that is an option and not an obligation I'm afraid.

Jomo1972 :

Whether or not to make the speed awareness course available is entirely discretionary.

Jomo1972 :

Many constabularies will not offer it if you have 9 points already unfortunately.

Jomo1972 :

It is thought that doing so would negate the clear will of parliament which is that people who accummilate

Jomo1972 :

12 or more points on their licence should be disqualified for 6 months at least.

Jomo1972 :

I'm afraid that if they refuse to offer the course then nothing can be done to force them as its entirely discretionary.

Jomo1972 :

I suppose you could judicially review the decision to refuse but that will cost many thousands of pounds and is a high test I'm afraid.

Customer :

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 302 days and 20 hours ago.


Ok.

Since you did the deal in store you are not given automatic cooling off rights. They arise if you do a deal over distance or in some other limited circumstances. It might be worth checking your contract to see if you did agree cooling off rights but probably you did not.

You can still rely on the Sale of Goods Act but you don't have an unconditional right to reject then unfortunately.

The SGA will demand that anything sold during the course of a commercial sale is 'fit for purpose'. That does not mean perfect but it does mean reasonably good with reference to the price, history and age of the vehicle. Here this is brand new and you didn't pay rock bottom prices that you mention here. There are faults so the SGA is plainly engaged.

The question really is remedy. In a nutshell you have the right to ask for either a refund, replacement or a repair. However there is an important exemption and that is where the seller can show that a refund would be disproportionately expensive. That is what they rely on during car sales. Case law has developed in such a way as to mean that a car pretty much has to be falling apart before a refund is likely to be reasonable.

You can demand a repair though and there would be no realistic challenge to that.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 302 days and 20 hours ago.

I am sorry. That should have gone on another post.

Can I assist you further?

Customer replied 302 days and 19 hours ago.

i need to no if i can ask the court for a probation officers report on my circumstances and still keep my licence until that report goes back to court

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 302 days and 19 hours ago.

No. Probation would not be involved as this type of offence does not give rise to a community order

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 2732
Answered: 6/15/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 300 days and 2 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC