Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, NIP was sent back end of Feb - long story short, a letter

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2789
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

Hi,

NIP was sent back end of Feb - long story short, a letter was sent asking for photos to help identify the driver as the car is shared by a number of family members - they has sent a letter back saying whilst the comments in the letter are noted, police believe there is enough evidence to prove the alleged offence - pics were also sent but they are unable to help identify the driver. They also resent the NIP. What to do now? - Just send a list of the possible drivers? Then what would happen?
Your advice would be greatly appreciated.

Regards.

Submitted: 368 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied368 days and 19 hours ago.

Good day,

I always strive to reply in the shortest possible time,I may be delayed answering other questions, attending a meeting or in court.

Are you sure you cannot identify the driver?

Customer replied368 days and 19 hours ago.

well the date of the alleged offence was during the period we moved house so it was a very busy and stressful period - one of 3 people could have been driving - none can remember - plus its been such a long time now.

Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied368 days and 19 hours ago.

What was the date of the offence exactly and when did you receive the NIP?

Customer replied368 days and 19 hours ago.

It was 26th Feb - The NIP was recieved within the 14 days - I think on the 13th day.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied368 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi

My colleague has asked me to look at this as it is more my area of law.

I am just travelling to Court and cannot see your reply. I will get back to you as soon as I arrive which should be around 10.30. Thank you for your patience. Jomo

Customer replied368 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi,

Also the name on the NIP is not fully correct as the registered keeper - I know there is a slip rule - however this mistake has been made again after I have sent them a letter which also asked them to send any further correspondence to the new address. They sent the reply to the new address but spelt the name wrong again.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied368 days and 18 hours ago.

How badly wrong was the name misspelling?

Is there any doubt it's for the registered keeper?

Customer replied368 days and 18 hours ago.

Well the keeper is Altaf Hussain Hanid-Awan or Altaf Hussain Hanid (this is my father so I'll need to check the documents to confirm - but the NIP is address to Altaf Hussain Hanis - this is probably a very small issue however if we provide the names of 3 possible drivers what is likely to be the next step?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied368 days and 18 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied368 days and 18 hours ago.

But as mentioned a lot was going on at that time with a house move on that same weekend -and it cannot be confirmed who it was - so what should be done then?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied368 days and 18 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied368 days and 17 hours ago.

NIP was sent to the old address and the mail was not collected until over a month later - so its not a case of less than three weeks ago.

The car is freely shared between members of the family - and no diary or record is kept of who had the car when.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied368 days and 17 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
116 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan