Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

6 months ago me and my partner was pulled up by police as we

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2735
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

6 months ago me and my partner was pulled up by police as we parked outside my house. long story short they found that my partner wasnt covered to drive my car on his insurance i had no idea . Now they are charging us and due in court on 17th july . is there anything i can do?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : uk

Already Tried:
nothing just got served the papers

Submitted: 305 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 305 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

It depends. Are you charged with permitting no insurance? Or just him for no insurance?

Customer replied 305 days and 18 hours ago.

this is what is says on the papers

on 28/12.2011 at swansea permitted Mr Kane to use a motor vehicle ona road or other public place namely caergynydd road (my address) when there was not in force in relation to that use such a policy of insurance or such a security in respect of third party risks as complied with the requirements of part V1 of the road traffic act 1988 contary to section 143(2) of the road traffic act 1988 and schedule 2 to the road traffic offenders act 1988

we both had our own insurance Mr kane had only renewed his insurance 3 days before and it was comprehensive his mistake was he didnt tick the box that required him to be able to drive mine or be covered for mine... i had no knowledge of this i had no reason to mistrust him and ask to see proof... this was a genuine mistake. the fact it has taken so long has surprised me i thought they were not going to take action as it was a genuine mistake.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 305 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for the further information. I am just travelling to Court and cannot see your reply. I will get back to you as soon as I arrive which should be around 10.30. Thank you for your patience. Jomo

Customer replied 305 days and 17 hours ago.

for jomo1972

thank you awaiting your reply

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 305 days and 17 hours ago.

Ok.

Do you have any other live points?

Customer replied 305 days and 17 hours ago.

for jomo1972

no i do not its a clean driving licence

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 305 days and 17 hours ago.

If they have already summonsed you then it is too late to make representations although you could make them on the morning you attend.

You do have a defence under s143(3)(c) on the basis that you neither knew or had reason to believe that no policy of insurance was in force.

However, the burden of proof does pass to you to convince the court of that although, in truth, I'm not sure that makes any difference at the magistrates court in practical terms. You will need to produce evidence to support your reasonable belief that he was insured.

Failing that the bench may accept there are special reasons not to add points but if you genuinely had no reason to know then it's probably worth fighting this.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer and then I will give you related follow up information for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 2735
Answered: 6/15/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 305 days and 17 hours ago.

for jomo1972

i geniunely did not know that he had not ticked the box on his insurance ...how on earth do i prove i did not know he didnt tick the box on his insurance. we have been together for 2 years now and he has not given me one reason not to trust him in such matters.

He also seems to think he can take all the blame in this matter, is this true?

i believe it is not and have no choice but to plead guilty, I understand that the best policy is to turn up at court and just explain my case and hope that the court can understand that it wasnt a plot to decieve..

would that be the best way to procede.?

i ask as im on benefits to have points on my licence could in effect make me unable to afford insurance next year and as i am unable to walk more than 50 meters would render me house bound.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 305 days and 17 hours ago.

Im not sure whether my post is visible to you? I make clear that you do have a defence and it would be worth fighting?

Please press accept and then I will give you related information for free

Customer replied 305 days and 16 hours ago.

for jomo1972

thank you although i see no button to accept lol

i accept

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 305 days and 16 hours ago.

Ok. You might not be seeing an accept button now. We can sort that out at our end.

What else did you want to know?

Customer replied 305 days and 16 hours ago.

for jomo1972

just what my defence is really and the best way forward to procede.

As i said Mr Kane thinks he can take all the blame and i dont think he can

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 305 days and 15 hours ago.

I suppose he is charged with using without insurance alone?

I've worked out the difficulties with accept. You have to rate the answer now. Its a recent change. you won't be seeing the accept button.

Customer replied 305 days and 15 hours ago.

for jomo1972

i will assume you will be charged or has been summoned driving a car without 3rd party insurance he may have left home this morning without mail being delivered.

i am assuming that im sending the forms back putting in a plea of not guilty if im to use my defence s143(3)(c) of that i neither knew or had reason to believe that no policy of insurance was in force.?

i will rate the answer now to get the accept button

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 305 days and 15 hours ago.

OK. One thing at a time.

Has he been summonsed for no insurance only?

Customer replied 305 days and 15 hours ago.

for jomo1972

i have no idea he has not told me he has recieved anything

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 305 days and 15 hours ago.

He is probably charged with no insurance alone.

Either way he cannot take the blame for you. It is possible for you to both be guilty.

What he could do is plead on a basis that you would not have known the true position and he can give evidence at your trial to that effect.

Customer replied 305 days and 15 hours ago.

for jomo1972

right i thought so, so is the best way to procede, to put in a plea of not guilty and call him as a witness to plead that i would not have known the true position?

i just need to know how to process these forms back to the court

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 305 days and 15 hours ago.

If you genuinely could not have known he was not insured then thats the right thing to do.

You can just plead not guilty by post but should probably attend on summons dates to enter the plea as well.

Customer replied 305 days and 15 hours ago.

for jomo1972

thank you for your help this is what i will do

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 305 days and 15 hours ago.

No problem.

All the best.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC