Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

All penalty fare schemes are based on the principle that their

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2730
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

All penalty fare schemes are based on the principle that their victim is guilty until proven innocent. This violates Article 6 of the European Convention on Human Rights. Article 6 of the European Convention on Human Rights gives everyone the right to a fair and public trial.
Punishment is imposed before any opportunity for defence and without even having to state the accusation (because there necessarily isn't one). However, refusal to accept a punishment, for which no accusation has been formulated, you can be charged with a crime (theft) according to the SRA. This contravenes Article 7 of the European Convention on Human Rights which states that "No one shall be held guilty of any criminal offence on account of any act or omission which did not constitute a criminal offence under national or international law at the time when it was committed."
Is this correct and would it stand up in court as proof that any penalty fare is invalid?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : United Kingdom

Already Tried:
Researching the penalty fare rules 2002 and using various internet sources to find out more

Submitted: 301 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 301 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

Is this for an assignment by any chance?

Customer replied 301 days and 6 hours ago.

this is not for an assignment, I have been charged a penalty fare and am going to end up going to court for it, I have disputed it every step of the way but it has all fallen on deaf ears so I would like to be able to stand up to the travel company and say no

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 301 days and 6 hours ago.

I'm very sorry but that argument won't stand up.

PCNs have been considered by the higher courts and have been held to be compliant with Art 6.

In any event, a prosecution is not a PCN. If you are being prosecuted then the PCN has gone away entirely and you are facing a tribunal in the normal way demanded by Art 6.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 2730
Answered: 6/14/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 301 days and 5 hours ago.

thank you very much for your help, it was not the answer I wanted but it has probably saved me from doing something very stupid

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 301 days and 5 hours ago.

No problem.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 301 days and 4 hours ago.

Just to add that it doesn't mean you cannot defend the proseuction.

Its just that the Art 6 point is not a good one here.

 
Tweet

8 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
257 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC