Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have received a NIP alleging I failed to stop at a red traffic

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2789
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I have received a NIP alleging I failed to stop at a red traffic light. I recall the incident although I didn't realize I had been "flashed" The lights changed to amber as I approached and I stopped but slightly over the white line. It also states my speed as 15 MPH but I am sure I stopped ...how could this be ...I have returned the NIP and requested a copy of the photo

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : West Sussex U.K.

Submitted: 371 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied371 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

What exactly would you like to know?

Customer replied371 days and 13 hours ago.

Have I actually committed an offence ....and do I have a worthwhile defence if I opted to go to court

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied371 days and 13 hours ago.

On the facts that you mention you have committed an offence.

The law demands that you stop at red lights always and stop at XXXXX XXXXXghts unless doing so would cause a collision. Thats not what you mention here.

In terms of not going through the lights, you are required to stop at the white line unless than line is badly worn and then you are required to stop at the light posts. Again that isn't what you say here.

Sorry but thats your position and I have a duty to give you truthful information.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer and then I will give you related information for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 2789
Answered: 6/13/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
178 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan