Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If a bus lane (blue plate) warning sign restriction is laid

 
Law Denning's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Denning
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 77
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick, precise, helpful used clear English.
Positive
Honest appraisal of the situation. Helped me address how I proceed with the...
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Considerate, prompt and good answer. May need to come back after some research
Positive
Very attentive to the detail in my complicated request and helpfully spoy-on...
Positive
Excellent, clear and concise replies. Thank you.
Positive
Satisfied
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
answered inmitial question satisfactorily ut no answer to final question??...

Customer Question

If a bus lane (blue plate) warning sign restriction is laid out literally as
"At
any time"

instead of being laid out as "At any time"

is this a non-conformance with the signage requirements of the Traffic Regulations Act and General Directions 2002?

Submitted: 307 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 307 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied 307 days and 22 hours ago.

FOR JOMO1972

Rephrasing my question or even re-presenting my question just now:-

One bus lane \9blue plate) warning sign contained restriction information displayed literally as "At

any time"

presented in a way that I believe may be a contravention of the signage requirements of the Traffic Regulations Act and General Directions 2002.

Is this a non-conformance to signage requirements?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 307 days and 22 hours ago.

Why do you think the words 'at any time' would be a contravention?

Customer replied 307 days and 22 hours ago.

Sorry - these are follow-up questions to my original paid enquiry on 30 May 2012 concerning bus lane contraventions.

(i) the word "At" sent just now should have appeared directly above and central to the words "any time". The displayed message you received may not have been received like that for you to read as intended? Just want to know if the layout of these three words as described above is allowed?

 

I do not understand "press ACCEPT" above as there no ACCEPT?

Also, I have already paid a fee of 28GBP last Thursday and understand that follow-up queries related to the same basic problem are FREE??

Please could you clarify and answer my follow-up query on bus lane signage relating to bus lane contraventions?

 

Also, to challenge on two other related and relevant points:-

(ii) Are mixtures of restriction signs allowed in bus lanes, i.e. "At any time" under one plate and then further down a warning sign with no wording at all? Is this regarded as "inconsistent"? If so then this is a case for a defence surely? Please confirm.

(iii) Main reason for straying into a bus lane was to avoid an accident with a taxi cab that was impeding my driving by going extremely slow for no apparent reason (looking for a fare maybe?!!). I overtook to avoid an accident. Please comment.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 307 days and 22 hours ago.

You won't see the accept button until I answer so don't worry about that.

1] I cannot see any reason why this would offend. Actually the regs are silent on the point but unless the signing actually contradicted earlier signers its difficult to see how this could offend.

II] if you entered a bus lane with no authority to do so then there is no defence arising from the fact that you were looking for a fare. Obviously black cabs are entitled to enter bus lane but not an ordinary cab.

Customer replied 307 days and 22 hours ago.

Sorry - I must explain to point (ii) above - I was not the taxi cab driver! My Ford Fiesta was being impeded by the taxi cab immediately in front of me in the centre (non-bus) lane causing me to avoid an accident by overtaking his cab.

In all due respect I think you may have misconstrued my point (ii) query?
Please comment.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 307 days and 21 hours ago.

It wouldn;t make any difference. You are not entitled to be in a bus lane unless you are driving a black cab.

Customer replied 307 days and 21 hours ago.

This is contrary to what I have learnt through a different website informing me that this may be a case for mitigating circumstances that permits temporary entry into a bus lane if it is solely to avoid an accident or collision?

Please comment.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 307 days and 21 hours ago.

To be wholly honest, I think I've really given you my view of this.

Customer replied 307 days and 21 hours ago.

OK - I think I need to furnish you with the details and maybe you can compare or judge what is construed to be correct. Let me know if you wish to see this?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 307 days and 21 hours ago.

You can do that if you want to but whatever you say I'm not going to be able to tell you that you were entitled to be in a bus lane I'm afraid.

Please press accept.

Customer replied 307 days and 21 hours ago.

All due respects but why not - in your capacity as a barrister!

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 307 days and 21 hours ago.

Sorry but I don't think I'm going to be able to add anything to this as I've given you my view.

I will opt out for others.

Customer replied 307 days and 21 hours ago.

OK - thank you for your advice given on this subject. Much appreciated even though it does not give me an avenue to extricate me from this PCN situation.

I can understand your opting out to other experts.

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 307 days and 21 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying £3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied 307 days and 13 hours ago.

Not really a constructive answer is it? Point (i) concerning the signage was not answered by the previous expert - concerning the layout of the wording of "At any time".

One sign has the word At above the other two words but the recognized layout is a string of words in one line. Please clarify.

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied 307 days and 12 hours ago.

Sorry, don't think I can add any more. This question has been answered. If you want us to say that the wording isnt laid out properly you will get off this, then we cant and the chances are that you will not get off

Opting out

Law Denning41067.4657057523

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
240 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC