Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I got flashed by a camera but iwas on the oposite to the camera

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2731
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I got flashed by a camera but iwas on the oposite to the camera comeing towards it and it flashed in my face and now they have sent me a speeding ticket is this wright can they do this.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : kent

Already Tried:
Ive asked for the picture and its of my car coming towards it on oposite side to camera.

Submitted: 333 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 333 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

is there any reason you think they shouldn't do this?

Customer replied 333 days and 2 hours ago.

yes why should a camera flash into your face im sure this is not very safe for the driver

and should only flash from behind to get a true speed .

Customer replied 333 days and 2 hours ago.

ForJOMO1972 why should a camera flash into your face im sure this is not very safe for the driver

and should only flash from behind to get a true speed .

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 333 days and 2 hours ago.

I'm afraid they are perfectly free to use front facing cameras. They have turned to them in some areas in order to identify the driver.

One criticism of them is that they may be adverse to road safety but that is no defence. if you were speeding then you were speeding.

Front facing speed cameras give a perfectly reliable reading. They work in the same way as GATSOs except from the front not the rear.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. I would be grateful if you could please rate my answer and provide quick feedback. If necessary, I can then provide further advice and guidance as required and answer any specific questions you may have. Thank you

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.8 %
Accepts: 2731
Answered: 5/14/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC