How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Jomo1972 Your Own Question
Jomo1972, Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 58732
Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jomo1972 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have received a summons for speeding on the M42/M6 motorway

Resolved Question:

I have received a summons for speeding on the M42/M6 motorway at 70 when the ATM was set to 40 on 1 November 2011. There was a low sun directly ahead and I do not recall seeing signage over the M6 lanes which were all moving freely and were uncongested. There was congestion and queuing traffic on the M42 slip. My licence is not clean. I have a sp50 fixed penalty from 04 Nov 2008 and an 18 month ban for drink driving DR10 in October 2003. The stress of that ban for all my family is something I do not wish to repeat. What are my prospects if I plead guilty by post? Any help would be great.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

Do you accept there were signs sufficient to notify you of the speed limit?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 

I was passing through the active traffic management gantries. Gantry 6514B took the picture. With difficulty in the low sun I was able to see some signage which I thought applied to the M42 stating obstruction on slip road or similar. I could not read the speed on the signs which I thought applied to the M42 and I cannot recall anything visible for the M6 on which I was travelling. In answer to your question I understand what the overhead gantries are for but I cannot recall any signage applying to the M6.

Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 1 year ago.

Thats probably going to be sufficient I'm afraid.

S85 RTA demands that the authorities erect signs that give 'adequate guidance' of the speed limit. It used to be thought that meant total compliance with the regulations and any imperfection allowed the speeding motorist to escape but the recent case of Peake has been very damaging on that point. Now the test is basically would the reasonably observant motorist have noticed a sign. If its just that the sun was shining low and you didn't notice the signs for that reason then that wo't be a defence unfortunately.

One thing you could do is call the DTI and check that they have authorisation for the reduction. There are only three speed limits in this country. The relevant one here is 70mph as this is a motorway. If they want to vary that then they need authorisation to do so. Generally speaking the authorities do get authorisation originally for any reduction but sometimes the work exceeds the period of authorisation or moves into a different area. If there is no authorisation for the reduction then national speed limits apply and this is a 70mph zone. The realistic chances of that happening are low but its an option to pursue.

If you were doing 70 mph in a 40 mph zone though you are at risk of 6 points or disqualification of between 7 - 56 days. You may as well attend on the day set down. They will only summons you anyway for consideration of disqualification and so you may as well attend and get it over with. Actuually you are right in the middle of the sentencing bracket so I would expect points rather than disqualification.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. I would be grateful if you could please rate my answer and provide quick feedback. If necessary, I can then provide further advice and guidance as required and answer any specific questions you may have. Thank you



Jomo1972, Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 58732
Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
Jomo1972 and other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have a dilema. I am changing my job starting on 11th June and a ban would not be a good start. If I plead guilty by post and am summoned for a separate sitting approximately how long would it take to reschedule, is there a set period? Is it not deemed favourable to plead guilty by post.?

Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 1 year ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2789
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2789
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    128
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    95.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience