How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Jomo1972 Your Own Question
Jomo1972, Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 58742
Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jomo1972 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive just been clamped for parking in a disabled parking bay

Resolved Question:

I've just been clamped for parking in a disabled parking bay in an underground car park. I've had to pay £150 for release of my. I'd paid the pay and display fee and when I parked up it was night time, poorly light (hard to prove in daytime) and full of puddles. The only indication that is was a disabled parking bay (which I only saw the morning after) was a white diasble sign on the floor. The size of the bay was exactly the same as all the other bays. I though that all disabled bays had to be of a specific extra width and near to the entrance/exit - which it wasn't really. Where do I stand if I try to write to the clamping company?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

Is this a private land car park or a council one?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It was private. It was Ferry Quays Carpark in Brentford, London

Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 1 year ago.


Private land clamping has been in the news rather a lot in recent years. There was talk that it would be outlawed but it hasn't happened yet. In the UK they haven't even introduced substantial regulation beyond the common law. However the common law does provide protection.

The only safeguard that has been introduced is that any clamper on private land must be SIA regulated. From what you've said, they probably were so there's an end to that. But there are other challenges.

Clamping is essentially an extension of fining. The legal basis for this activity is either contract or trespass. They will be saying that you accepted a contract by parking there and breached it by staying too long or in a variety of other ways or that the act of parking there at all amounts to a trespass. In either cause of action they will have to show that the signs they erected were sufficient.

Obviously you have to bear in mind that I haven't had full vision of the case. However, signs must not only exist but must be such that the reasonable motorist can tell upon moderate inspection that he is disallowed from parking there. On that basis you could claim against them.

There is a further argument but I should mention that I have never succeeded with it yet. If you are suing anyway then you could ask them to show that clamping was a self help remedy here. Trespass allows them to use self help remedies. I can completely see that towing a vehicle that offends is a self help remedy because it removes the trespasser but clamping just seems to me to immobilise the vehicle so its not really a self help act. I have never found a Judge that will accept that yet though but it does no harm to be added as a lesser argument.

You will have to sue in the small claims court as they won't relent. Whether they would contest it once they receive papers or not is another matter. You can issue here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

It will cost about £35-£50 to do so and you can claim that back if you win.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. I would be grateful if you could please rate my answer and provide quick feedback. If necessary, I can then provide further advice and guidance as required and answer any specific questions you may have. Thank you

Jomo1972, Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 58742
Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
Jomo1972 and 8 other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2789
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2789
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    128
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    95.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience