Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was involved in a motor accident, I swerved to avoid hitting

 
Joshua's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joshua
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 125
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
thanks, continued good work!
Positive
sorted
Positive
many thanks I now have sorted this out
Positive
was able to deal with this issue
Positive
very helpful got the required outcome in 1hr 25 min from the local council
Positive
Very helpful I hope to work with you again and hopefully tip once i here back...
Positive
Thanks for your help I will digest the information tomorow and see were we go...

Customer Question

I was involved in a motor accident, I swerved to avoid hitting a car in front of me who had to stop because a lady had walked into the road. I sustained damage to my nearside wing and bumper the other drivers car sustained minimum damage to his offside rear. I have just received a letter from my insurance company saying the claim ahs been met at a cost of £11,200 but have not explained what this cost covers. can you advise what I should do, I beleive these costs to be overstated.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
Nothing as yet

Submitted: 333 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joshua replied 333 days and 19 hours ago.


Joshua :

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button

Joshua :

May I clarify if this is your claim that you refer to or a third party's claim against you?

Customer :

Third party's claim against me

Joshua :

Thanks. What is the nature of the claim against you - i.e. did you crash into another car?

Customer :

Yes

Joshua :

Thanks. Finally do you dispute that the claim against you is valid or do you accept the claim in principle but are concerned to establish how the costs are broken down?

Customer :

Yes I accept the claim but am gobsmacke to the costs

Joshua :

Thanks.

Customer :

I do not believe the amount of the costs and do not know what has been climed for.

Joshua :

You have a right to ask the insurer for a complete break down and itemisation of the amount comprising the claim. If you require further information havign received this you can ask for it. If they do not provide the same you can make a complaint and from there refer the matter to the Financial Ombudsman who can investigate the same. If they find that the insurer has acted negligently they can make an award of compensation in your favour.

Joshua :

http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/consumer/complaints.htm

Customer :

Can i do this as on the letter I received with these costs they said the claim was closed but stated that if further costs occred they would write in due course, which is something else I don't understand if the claim is suppoedly closed.

Joshua :

They may have closed the claim on their system but the third party or potentially another third party may make further claims potentially. The insurer is covering themselves by telling you that there may be further costs potentially.

Joshua :

You have the above as your initial approach and certainly you can ask for a full breakdown as a starting point.

Joshua :

Can I help you with anything else?

Customer :

No thank you I will ask for the full breakdown and take it from there, if I need to can I contact you again.

Joshua :

Yes certainly. If you would kindly remember to click ACCEPT this thread will save to your account and you are very welcome to return to it at any time to ask follow up questions.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 125
Answered: 5/12/2012

Experience: LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC