Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been asked to deliver a van by a used van dealer to

 

Customer Question

I have been asked to deliver a van by a used van dealer to a customer some 260 miles away, and collect the part exchanged on trade plates as the vehicles MOT has expired.

The dealer said it was legal to do this as they have bought the vehicle as a part exchange, and as the have a MOT department and could say that it would be booked in for an MOT to cover the driving of the vehicle back.

I am worried that the police mat stop me as the vehicle will flag up on their camera that it does not have a current MOT and therefore I would be liable for prosecution?

Your advice would be appreciated

Ray Nattriss

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : England

Already Tried:
first port of call

Submitted: 346 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 346 days and 17 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

Get the dealer to confirm this in writing that it has an MoT.

While that would not cover you if you were stopped at least you can show the Police.

No MoT is a minor offence and you would get a fixed penalty only (no points).

But get it in writing in case you are concerned.


Thanks for your question. Please remember to click ACCEPT once you get my answer.

Customer replied 346 days and 16 hours ago.

The vehicle that I would collect has no MOT as this has expired?

 

The dealer who i work for is saying that i can drive this vehicle back on trade plates, and they could MOT it when it is returned to them, so i would be covered, but i am not sure if this is legal?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 346 days and 16 hours ago.

Yes trade plates mean you can drive within no MoT.

That is quite normal.

Please remember to click accept so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 527
Answered: 5/4/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC