Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have business premises on the main A629 road. On a private

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2765
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I have business premises on the main A629 road. On a private side street which on my original deeds states it belongs to the property to the centre of the street, which means we have a parking area for two vehicles. A new owner has moved into the street and has decided to park his vehicle on our parking area, I have asked hime to move the vehicle and he refuses and says that he can park where he likes, a nasty person really. Everyone on the street has one vehicle to one parking area in front of each house, the new owner has two cars with one parking area. Our deeds are on original waxed paper with the area we own outlined to the centre of the street, who is in the right? If he continues to park there what action can I take?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : West Yorkshire/UK

Already Tried:
Speaking to the neighbour

Submitted: 401 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied401 days and 19 hours ago.

I presume this is private land?

Customer replied401 days and 19 hours ago.

This is a private street, it is not maintained by the local council.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied401 days and 19 hours ago.

Ok. What's the consequence to you of him parking there? I realise he shouldn't but what's the effect ?

Customer replied401 days and 19 hours ago.

The side street is where our delivery and loading door is which is exactly where he parks. It is the fact that he just took for granted that he was having the parking space, if he had called to see me and explained about the situation then we could of sorted something out. I work strange hours, normally 06.00am until 9.00pm, not always at my premises, but when I turn up for work and cannot park outside my own premises it is frustrating.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied401 days and 18 hours ago.

Sorry for the delay. I lost my connection. I'm back now and can look at this.

So is it right to say that there is no loss safe for inconvenience and frustration?

Customer replied401 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi,

We have two vehicles which should be allowed to park outside our premises and we can't. His car is parked there all weekend and there is room for our customers. It is inconvenient and frustrating, the most annoying thing is that he is not bothered, I understand he has upset another couple of neighbours because of the same thing...that's when he can't park outside our premises

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied401 days and 18 hours ago.

So is it right to say that there is no loss safe for inconvenience and frustration?

Customer replied401 days and 17 hours ago.

That is correct, I do feel that I should be able to turn up for work and park where my deeds state I own. We have owned the property for the past 50 years without any problem

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied401 days and 17 hours ago.



Okay. Parking there does amount to a trespass if only you can park there. The difficulty here lies not in the factor you have an action but in the fact that you seem to be suffering no actual claimable loss.

You can sue you for trespass very easily at Small Claims Court. However, to bring a claim and trespass you have to show a loss. I do realise that this is frustrating and inconveniently shouldn't be doing it but you are not suffering any loss that can be quantified. Unfortunately the law requires a quantifiable loss in the UK. We don't give punitive damages I'm afraid.

Another alternative is to seek a mandatory injunction from the County Court to prevent him parking there. That's probably would be available if the deeds as you say. But it is a very expensive action and you cannot hide from that.

Another alternative is to consider towing the vehicle and suing him for the cost. There is complication in that. However if you can tow without causing damage then, in summary, you are allowed to do that. What you are not allowed to do is remove his car and refuse him access to it until he pays unless you have specific powers. But you could still at the Small Claims Court for the loss involved in the cost of towing.
Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please press ACCEPT and then I will answer your follow up questions for free. Your question will not close but I will thereafter give you related information at no extra cost.

Customer replied401 days and 17 hours ago.

One last question please, would I be allowed, legally, to install parking posts to stop him parking there? These would be the telescopic type which sink into the ground. Thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied401 days and 17 hours ago.

If this is private landowner unadopted by the Council and the deeds do allow you exclusive parking then yes you can do that.

Of course, if it were adopted then that would be different.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 2765
Answered: 4/14/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan